JUDGES have selected the finalists for the second annual Daily Echo Proud to Care awards.
They examined hundreds of entries and finally came up with a shortlist of three nominees in each of the 13 categories.
We were inundated with entries when we asked the public to put forward those who go above and beyond in the care industry.
All the finalists and their guests have been invited to an awards ceremony and lunch due to take place at Bournemouth's Marsham Court Hotel on Thursday November 15.
The event will be hosted by Daily Echo Editor Andy Martin, who judged the entries along with Dee Swinton of Dorset Mind.
She said: "I am honoured to be involved in the 2018 Proud to Care Awards. It's a cause very close to my heart as in addition to my role with Dorset Mind, I have years of experience looking after my mother both at home and also when she required the support of a nursing home.
"I found the judging extremely difficult as the nominations were all so worthy of recognition. It's been very moving reading all contributions."
The judges were impressed with the high standards of entries which detailed the excellent care offered across Dorset and the New Forest.
The awards are being held in conjunction with Bournemouth and Poole councils and the winners will be announced in a special supplement in the Daily Echo on Wednesday November 21.
The Daily Echo would like to thank the Sealife Centre in Weymouth for providing complimentary family tickets to all those shortlisted for an award.
Care Home Worker of the Year (sponsored by Roostr)
Lucy Frost
Madeleine Fryer
Louise Christopher
Care Home of the Year (sponsored by the Daily Echo)
The Laurels
Chaseborough House
Milton Grange, Bournemouth
Home Care Worker of the Year (sponsored by Ableworld Bournemouth)
Colette Burbidge
Mandy Chalmers
Diane Redfern
Dementia Care Worker of the Year (sponsored by Care UK The Potteries)
Robin Hiney - St Cecilia's
Lara Leighton - Luxurycare
Laura Anderson - Aranlaw
Young Carer of the Year (sponsored by Rotary Club of Bournemouth)
Izzy Phillips
Ryu Phillips
Abbie Grounsell
Palliative Care Worker of the Year (Tender Care Services Ltd)
Julie Attwater
Dr Saskie Dorman
Melissa Farmer
Volunteer Care Worker of the Year (sponsored by Luxurycare)
Julie Brownsea
Eunice Howard
Dorothy Rochester
New Professional Care Worker (sponsored by Care Dynamics)
Rachel Head
Molly Munday
Joanne Phillips
Family Carer of the Year (sponsored by Right at Home)
Vivian Charters
Jane Cable
Learning Disability Care Worker (sponsored by Proud to Care - Bournemouth & Poole)
Lesley Absolom
Hazel Noyon
Carly Houghton
Home Care Provider of the Year (sponsored by Nu Staff Image Plan)
Care Dynamics
Tender Care Services Ltd
You-Cas
Special Recognition Award (sponsored by Bournemouth Careline)
Suzie Woffindale
Angie Brooks
Laraine Aslan
Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by You-Cas)
Bethany Williams
Amy Brewer-Smith
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here