Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Poole

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Poole on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Avonbourne College999
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
Corfe Castle C of E Primary8771%14%30.6
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Heatherlands Primary423
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
Linwood2260%0%13.5
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Lytchett Matravers Primary43673%26%28.9
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Sandford St Martin's C of E Primary31774%17%28.0
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
St George's C of E Primary, Langton Matravers11392%38%29.8
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
Stoborough C of E Primary19072%28%29.3
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
Swanage St Mark's C of E Primary13348%0%23.6
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Wareham St Mary C of E Primary17759%7%26.4
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo