Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Dorset

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Dorset on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Lulworth and Winfrith C of E VC Primary11588%38%30.1
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Blandford St Mary C of E Primary19182%9%29.6
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Bovington Primary26477%16%27.9
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Bere Regis11275%6%26.7
Sandford St Martin's C of E Primary31774%17%28.0
Lytchett Matravers Primary43673%26%28.9
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Stoborough C of E Primary19072%28%29.3
Archbishop Wake C of E Primary32771%6%27.1
Corfe Castle C of E Primary8771%14%30.6
St Mary & St Joseph's Catholic Primary12870%20%28.2
Spetisbury C of E VA Primary16867%13%28.0
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Wool C of E Primary9960%20%29.6
Wareham St Mary C of E Primary17759%7%26.4
The Dunbury C of E VC Primary9756%22%27.8
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Dunbury C of E AcademyNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo