Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Dorset

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Dorset on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Lulworth and Winfrith C of E VC Primary11588%38%30.1
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Stoborough C of E Primary19072%28%29.3
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Lytchett Matravers Primary43673%26%28.9
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
The Dunbury C of E VC Primary9756%22%27.8
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Wool C of E Primary9960%20%29.6
St Mary & St Joseph's Catholic Primary12870%20%28.2
Sandford St Martin's C of E Primary31774%17%28.0
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Bovington Primary26477%16%27.9
Corfe Castle C of E Primary8771%14%30.6
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Spetisbury C of E VA Primary16867%13%28.0
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Blandford St Mary C of E Primary19182%9%29.6
Wareham St Mary C of E Primary17759%7%26.4
Archbishop Wake C of E Primary32771%6%27.1
Bere Regis11275%6%26.7
Dunbury C of E AcademyNEW
Broadstone MiddleNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo