Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Dorset

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Dorset on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Archbishop Wake C of E Primary32771%6%27.1
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Bere Regis11275%6%26.7
Blandford St Mary C of E Primary19182%9%29.6
Bovington Primary26477%16%27.9
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Corfe Castle C of E Primary8771%14%30.6
Dunbury C of E AcademyNEW
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Lulworth and Winfrith C of E VC Primary11588%38%30.1
Lytchett Matravers Primary43673%26%28.9
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Sandford St Martin's C of E Primary31774%17%28.0
Spetisbury C of E VA Primary16867%13%28.0
St Mary & St Joseph's Catholic Primary12870%20%28.2
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
Stoborough C of E Primary19072%28%29.3
The Dunbury C of E VC Primary9756%22%27.8
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Wareham St Mary C of E Primary17759%7%26.4
Wool C of E Primary9960%20%29.6

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo