Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bournemouth

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bournemouth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Avonbourne College999
Burley Primary9871%14%28.2
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
Highcliffe St Mark Primary49975%16%28.5
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Emmanuel Middle C of E 43782%21%28.7
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Heatherlands Primary423
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
Ringwood Junior38289%33%30.5
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
New Milton Junior34470%17%28.3
Poulner Junior33478%12%28.8
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1
Ashley Junior23582%34%28.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
Linwood2260%0%13.5
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537
Tiptoe Primary12271%14%27.8
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo