Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bournemouth

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bournemouth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Ringwood Junior38289%33%30.5
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Poulner Junior33478%12%28.8
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
New Milton Junior34470%17%28.3
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Ashley Junior23582%34%28.8
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
Emmanuel Middle C of E 43782%21%28.7
Highcliffe St Mark Primary49975%16%28.5
Burley Primary9871%14%28.2
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Tiptoe Primary12271%14%27.8
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Linwood2260%0%13.5
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
Heatherlands Primary423
Avonbourne College999
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537
Broadstone MiddleNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo