Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bournemouth

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bournemouth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
Ringwood Junior38289%33%30.5
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Ashley Junior23582%34%28.8
Burley Primary9871%14%28.2
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Highcliffe St Mark Primary49975%16%28.5
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
New Milton Junior34470%17%28.3
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
Poulner Junior33478%12%28.8
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0
Emmanuel Middle C of E 43782%21%28.7
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
Tiptoe Primary12271%14%27.8
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Linwood2260%0%13.5
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4
Heatherlands Primary423
Avonbourne College999
Broadstone MiddleNEW
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo