Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bournemouth

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bournemouth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
Ringwood Junior38289%33%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Emmanuel Middle C of E 43782%21%28.7
Ashley Junior23582%34%28.8
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
Poulner Junior33478%12%28.8
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
Highcliffe St Mark Primary49975%16%28.5
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
Burley Primary9871%14%28.2
Tiptoe Primary12271%14%27.8
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
New Milton Junior34470%17%28.3
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
Heatherlands Primary423
Avonbourne College999
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537
Linwood2260%0%13.5

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo