Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bournemouth

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bournemouth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
Ashley Junior23582%34%28.8
Ringwood Junior38289%33%30.5
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Emmanuel Middle C of E 43782%21%28.7
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
New Milton Junior34470%17%28.3
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Highcliffe St Mark Primary49975%16%28.5
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Tiptoe Primary12271%14%27.8
Burley Primary9871%14%28.2
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Poulner Junior33478%12%28.8
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4
Avonbourne College999
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Heatherlands Primary423
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
Linwood2260%0%13.5
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo