Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bournemouth

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bournemouth on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Katharine's C of E Primary46794%47%31.2
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Wimborne17886%43%30.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Swanage17188%42%31.2
Swanage Primary20990%41%30.7
St Walburga's Catholic Primary48190%39%30.5
Baden-Powell and St Peter's C of E Junior73786%36%30.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Christchurch23182%36%29.3
St Mark's C of E Aided Primary41890%36%30.1
Ashley Junior23582%34%28.8
Ringwood Junior38289%33%30.5
Canford Heath Junior45385%31%29.6
Sopley Primary11275%31%27.9
West Moors Middle16283%30%28.9
St Luke's C of E Primary41892%30%30.1
St Michael's C of E Middle, Colehill47071%29%28.8
Mudeford Junior26494%29%30.0
Longfleet C of E Primary50777%28%29.1
The Priory C of E Primary22085%27%29.2
Christchurch Junior51776%27%28.7
Muscliff Primary50382%27%29.1
Burton C of E Primary29679%26%29.1
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Poole42078%25%28.7
Stourfield Junior49285%25%29.4
Bethany C of E Junior35081%25%28.4
Talbot Primary34671%23%27.7
Broadstone Middle56176%23%29.1
Allenbourn Middle62978%23%28.8
Bishop Aldhelm's C of E Primary50472%23%28.5
Lockyer's Middle46381%22%29.0
Oakdale Junior55076%21%28.5
Emmanuel Middle C of E 43782%21%28.7
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary43386%19%29.6
Winton Primary65776%19%28.0
Moordown St John's C of E Primary40689%18%29.6
Kingsleigh Primary51276%17%28.1
New Milton Junior34470%17%28.3
St James' C of E Primary42080%17%28.6
Highcliffe St Mark Primary49975%16%28.5
Upton Junior36873%16%28.0
Hill View Primary64973%16%28.4
Pokesdown Community Primary43883%16%28.9
Bearwood Primary and Nursery21679%14%27.9
Tiptoe Primary12271%14%27.8
Burley Primary9871%14%28.2
St Michael's C of E Primary48068%13%27.3
Hamworthy Park Junior34750%13%26.4
Ferndown Middle55264%12%27.3
Haymoor Junior32876%12%27.9
Turlin Moor Community27462%12%27.1
Poulner Junior33478%12%28.8
Longspee4322%11%20.0
Malmesbury Park Primary70470%11%27.2
Christ The King Catholic Primary34563%10%26.5
Branksome Heath Junior42762%10%26.9
Hillbourne and Nursery33066%9%27.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Poole32276%9%27.7
Somerford Primary Community45751%8%25.6
King's Park Primary49860%7%25.9
Heathlands Primary22268%7%27.1
Kinson Primary43661%7%26.9
Beaucroft Foundation1550%0%12.6
Linwood2260%0%13.5
Winchelsea1040%0%12.4
Broadstone MiddleNEW
Manorside Primary26341%0%24.1
St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive1537
Avonbourne College999
Heatherlands Primary423

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Bournemouth Echo