Submit your event to our FREE calendar listings
ART
Art Loan Exhibition 2008-09 – Bournemouth University, Talbot Campus
Manga to Mural: The Sketches of John Thomas – Russell-Cotes Art Gallery, Bournemouth (until April 30)
Hidden Gems: 20th Century Faces – Russell-Cotes Art Gallery, Bournemouth (until April 30)
Discovering Poole: An Artists’ Haven 1890-1950 – Poole Museum (until February 28)
The Call of the Sea – St Barbe Gallery, Lymington (until October 17)
Marc Yeats: Sound, As I See It – Bridport Arts Centre (until October 17)
Penny Balding – The Hub, Verwood (until October 21)
Peter Eugene Ball: Religious and Secular Sculpture – Salisbury Cathedral (until October 11)
Black Gold – Southampton City Art Gallery (until November 22)
Janet Bullas, Isobel Devall, Demeter Dykes, Yvonne Morton – Highcliffe Castle (until November 1)
Sue Knights: Watercolours, Pastels and Acrylics – Regent Centre, Christchurch (until October 23)
Open Shutter Showcase – Photographers Lounge, Swanage (until October 31)
Charles T Maher: Fleeting Moments from the Jurassic Coast – Highcliffe Castle (from Wed, until November 8)
Peter Joyce: Exporing New Routes – Harris Interiors, Ashley Cross (until October 31)
The Poetry Society at One Hundred – Forest Arts, New Milton (until October 17)
Ann Baseden: Fine Art Textiles – The Exchange, Sturminster Newton (until October 31)
Second Salon – KUBE, Poole (until October 24)
Rod Lewis: Landscape Photography – KUBE, Poole (until October 24)
Mary Muir & Company: Paintings and Mixed Media – Shaftesbury Arts Centre (from Mon, until October 10)
FRIDAY
Theatre
The Sound of Music – Mayflower, Southampton
Murder On Air – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
Eva Cassidy Story – Lighthouse, Poole
After Miss Julie – Salisbury Playhouse
Spymonkey’s Moby Dick – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Blackbird – Sahlberg Studio, Salisbury Playhouse
Paradise – Lighthouse, Poole
Joy Collective – Bridport Arts Centre
Under the Greenwood Tree – Broadmayne village hall
Music
Paolo Nutini – Solent Hall, BIC
Jamie T – Southampton Guildhall
Pentangle – Forest Arts, New Milton
John Williams & John Etheridge – The Exchange, Sturminster Newton
Matt Monro Jr: Intimately Yours – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Boot Led Zeppelin – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Light (James McCartney) – Joiners, Southampton
Bee Gees Magic – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Motown’s Greatest Hits: How Sweet It Is – Salisbury City Hall
Limehouse Lizzy – Mr Kyps, Poole
Robbing Williams – The Brook, Southampton
Comedy
Craig Campbell + Rob Rouse + Harvey Oliver – Funnybone, Centre Stage, Westbourne
Dance
Elvis Still My Heart – Dorchester Arts Centre
Local gigs
Swanage Blues Festival – various venues
Amberwood – Fairlite
Bashley Caravan Park - Bournemouth Hospital Jigsaw Appeal benefit: Bernie Farrenden Quartet
Belvedere - Just Jeff
Black Bear, Wareham - Stompin’ Dave
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Cartwheel Inn, Whistbury – Kayley
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Live Music
Central - Kentucky Fight Club
Champions - In Rock We Trust: Wreckless Intent
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
Cranleigh, Southbourne - Elvis Night with Craig Jefferson
1812 – Goodfoot
Fairmile, Christchurch - Dave Griff Band
Finn’s, Weymouth – Mockingbirds
Forest Arts, New Milton – Pentangle
Foundry Arms – Andy
Grange, Southbourne - Catch 22
Holmebush - Sophia Stuart
Hop Inn – Ratrace
Kings Arms, Lymington - Mudeford Crabs
Lord Nelson – Banned
Mount, Corfe Mullen - Brad Armitage
Nelson’s Tavern, Mudeford – Wayward
Oak, Burton - Lady Winwood’s Maggot
O’Neil’s – Phoenix
Patrick’s, Ashley Cross - Brass Monkeys
Plough, Tiptoe - Skinny Leonard
Railway Hotel, Blandford - Toned-F
Red Shoot - Total Recall
Salisbury Arms, Purewell - One Foot in the Groove
Seabournes, Pokesdown – Octoberfest
Ship, Christchurch - Groove Brothers
Stepping Stones, Broadstone - Steve Marx
Spotted Cow, Poole – Diesel
The Mount, Corfe Mullen - Brad Armitage
Thirty Three – Foxx
SATURDAY
Theatre
The Sound of Music – Mayflower, Southampton
Murder On Air – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
Eva Cassidy Story – Lighthouse, Poole
After Miss Julie – Salisbury Playhouse
Spymonkey’s Moby Dick – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Blackbird – Sahlberg Studio, Salisbury Playhouse
The Tempest – Bridport Arts Centre
Rainbow Fish – Nuffield Theatre Studio, Southampton
Music
Hank Wangford & the Lost Cowboys – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra – Salisbury City Hall
1930s Radio Jazz – Lighthouse, Poole
Putting on the Style: Rock ‘n’ Roll & Skiffle Revival – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Newgarth Light Orchestra – Lighthouse, Poole
Tommy Eye – Talking Heads, Southampton
Basketcase – The Hub, Verwood
Morning Parade + Soft Toy Emergency – Unit, Southampton
Jet Heeled Striker – Joiners, Southampton
The Bowie Experience – Mr Kyps, Poole
Green-ish Day – The Brook, Southampton
C’Mon Everybody – Barrington Theatre, Ferndown
Comedy
Jan Ravens – Forest Arts, New Milton
Local gigs
Swanage Blues Festival – various venues
Belvedere - Lee Burton
Bluebird, Longham - Silver Dollar: Denver Spur
Branksome, Railway - Live Music
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Cellar Bar - Dusty Cuts & Big Face Reggae
Champions - Club Le Shark: And The Magical 8-Ball Band + Junia
Cricketers – Vulcan
Dukes, Christchurch - Me & Him
1812 - Geoff Lai Special
Finn’s, Weymouth - 101% Pantera
Grange, Southbourne - Line It Up
Green Man, Wimborne - David Marks
Hop Inn - Phil Dewhurst
Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Permanent Vacation
Kings Arms, Shaftsbury – Chill
London Tavern, Poulner – Nightshift
Lord Nelson – Firebird
Mount, Corfe Mullen - Chris Manning
Nelson’s, Mudeford - Alex Roberts
No 4 Café Southbourne - Live Music
O’Neil’s – Alibi
Penn Central - Katy Tizzard
Plough, Tiptoe - Lady Winwood’s Maggot
Punch & Judy - Lewis, Bandless Rudeboy
Railway Hotel, Blandford - Station X
Red Shoot, Linwood - Armitage Shanks
Richmond, Charminster - George Holloway
Rydal, New Milton - Who’s Next
Salisbury Arms, Purewell – Absolution
Seabornes, Pokesdown - Elvis tribute
Ship Inn, Christchurch – Alistair’s Jazz Trio
Spotted Cow, Poole - The Lizards
Thirty Three - Side One
Thomas Tripp, Lymington – Roshambo
Tom Brown’s, Dorchester - Stompin’ Dave’s Electric Blues Band
SUNDAY
Theatre
Murder On Air – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
Music
Dennis Locorriere – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
The Essence of Ireland – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Methera – Electric Palace, Bridport
Alex Roberts + Douglas Firs – Bournemouth Folk Club, Centre Stage, Westbourne
Dan Michaelson – Joiners, Southampton
Westbourne Orchestra – St Clements Church, Boscombe
Donald Mackenzie Organ Concert – Southampton Guildhall
Local gigs
Lunch/Afternoon:
Swanage Blues Festival – various venues
Blue Boar, Poole – Saxfusion
Captains Club, Christchurch - Zoë Schwarz Trio
Lord Nelson, Poole - AMZ
Nelson’s Tavern, Mudeford - Paul Anthony
Evening:
Swanage Blues Festival – various venues
Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
Captains Club, Christchurch - Simon Woodley
Champions - Sugar Ray Buzzard & The Dead Legs + Frankie Milner + Songbird & Friends + Liability
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Sunday Sessions
Filly Inn, Brockenhurst – Victor
Green Man Wimborne - Martin Boucher
Lord Nelson – Houseband
Nelson’s Tavern, Mudeford - Mudeford Crabs
Parkstone, Boscombe - Colt 45
Penn Central - Dave Griffith
Plough, Tiptoe - Dog House Acoustic
Red Shoot, Linwood - Mission Impossible
Rydal, New Milton - Rydal Unplugged
MONDAY
Theatre
The Sound of Music – Mayflower, Southampton
After Miss Julie – Salisbury Playhouse
Famous For Fifteen – Nuffield Theatre Studio, Southampton
Music
The Churchfitters – Lighthouse, Poole
Jeniferever – Joiners, Southampton
Local gigs
Boot Inn, Weymouth - Stompin’ Dave
Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake
Champions - Plastic Parrot Presents: The Ramblings, The Metropolise + 7Keys
Durley Dean Hotel - Bournemouth Trad Jazz Club: Richard Leach’s Seven Stars Of Jazz
Winchester - Solid Air Cortes Bank + Songbird + Shakey Baker + Alan Hunt
TUESDAY
Theatre
The Sound of Music – Mayflower, Southampton
Dreams of Violence – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
After Miss Julie – Salisbury Playhouse
The Shakespeare Schools Festival – Lighthouse, Poole
The Essence of Ireland – Salisbury City Hall
Around the World in 80 Days – Durweston village hall
Music
Enter Shakira + The Devil Wears Prada – Southampton Guildhall
Roy Bailey – Ringwood Folk Club, Elm Tree, Hightown
Underground Heroes – Joiners, Southampton
Local gigs
Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden
Bluebird, Longham - Silver Dollar: Tennessee Whiskey
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Centre Stage - Velvet Hearts
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Alex Roberts
Dukes, Christchurch - Blues Jam
Holme Bush, Corfe Mullen - Irish Music Session
Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Mr Wise Guy
Naish Holiday Park - Sophia Stuart
O’Neils - Open Mic
Seabournes, Pokesdown - Open Mic Night
WEDNESDAY
Theatre
The Sound of Music – Mayflower, Southampton
Dreams of Violence – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Scaramouche Jones – Lighthouse, Poole
After Miss Julie – Salisbury Playhouse
Music
The Cribs – Southampton Guildhall
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Spring Rites – Lighthouse, Poole
Red Heroine – Lighthouse, Poole
Ian Parker + Harry Skinner & Dave Saunders – Mr Kyps, Poole
Sound of Guns – Joiners, Southampton
Folk Evening – KUBE, Poole
Local gigs
Blue Boar, Poole - Open Mic
Captains Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico
Champions - Nacho Jase Music Showcase: Kashurra + Issue 22 + Get The Tape
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Open Mic
Cuccinis Restaurant - Papa C plays Jazz
Lamb Inn, Winkton - Panama Hat Jazz Band
Lord Bute, Christchurch - Jazz Tete A Tete
Lord Nelson - Conspiracy Theory
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Christopher Robin
THURSDAY
Theatre
The Sound of Music – Mayflower, Southampton
Dreams of Violence – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
After Miss Julie – Salisbury Playhouse
At War With Churchill – Lighthouse, Poole
Pack Up Your Troubles – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Gotta Sing Gotta Dance – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Music
Larry Garner + Norman Beaker Band: Live Recording – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Chase & Status – Old Firestation, Bournemouth
Magick Brothers – Champions, Westbourne
Mumford & Sons – Talking Heads, Southampton
Easy Star All Stars + John Brown’s Body – The Brook, Southampton
Thunderbridge Bluegrass – Club du Monde, Centre Stage, Westbourne
Animal Kingdom – Joiners, Southampton
Comedy
Stewart Lee – Lighthouse, Poole
Local gigs
Blue Boar, Poole - Jam Session
Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Fairplay Night
Nelson’s, Blandford - Vinyl Monkeys
Punch & Judy – Phoenix
Rising Sun, Wimborne – Rockin’ The Joint
Rydal, New Milton – Roshambo
Salisbury Arms, Purewell - Open Mic
South Lawn Hotel, Milford on Sea - Folk Club: Goodthyme Brothers + Alex & Noeleen
Urban Beach, Boscombe - Alex Roberts
White Buck, Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces
Winchester - New Volunteer
Woodman - Nikki Han & Friends
FRIDAY
Theatre
The Sound of Music – Mayflower, Southampton
Dreams of Violence – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Hey Baby – Lighthouse, Poole
After Miss Julie – Salisbury Playhouse
Under the Greenwood Tree – Regent Centre, Christchurch
The Idiot Colony – Bridport Arts Centre
Music
Elvis On Tour – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
Easy Star All Stars + John Brown’s Body – Mr Kyps, Poole
The Fortunes – Fabulous 60s Weekend, Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Los Pacaminos – The Brook, Southampton
Tommy Reilly – Joiners, Southampton
2 Kinds of Magic – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Seckou Keita – Salisbury Arts Centre
Eilen Jewell & Band – Forest Arts, New Milton
ZU2 – Weymouth Pavilion
Comedy
Dave Spikey – Salisbury City Hall
Rufus Hound + Al Pitcher – Funnybone, Centre Stage, Westbourne
Comedy Night – The Hub, Verwood
Spoken Word
Rhys Jones: On Top of the World – Layard Theatre, Canford School
Local gigs
Amberwood - Paul Lamming
Belvedere - Jim Martin
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Cartwheel Inn, Whistbury - Sidney Harbour
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - C30’s + The Subatomics
Champions - Kate Tizzard Band
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
1812 - Geoff Lai Special
Fairmile, Christchurch – Alexander
Finn’s, Weymouth - Fatal Fourway
Foundry Arms - Paul Anthony
Grange, Southbourne - Smack Band
Green Man, Wimborne - Sophia Stuart
Hop Inn – Phoenix
Kings Arms, Lymington – Buskings
Lord Nelson - Lady Winwood’s Maggot
Nelson’s Tavern, Mudeford – Wayward
O’Neil’s – Relentless
Railway Hotel, Blandford - The Graduates
Richmond Arms, Charminster - Dave Griff
Ropemakers, Bridport - Lost At Sea
Salisbury Arms, Purewell - Ogri & The Café Racers
Seaview - Ghost In The Machine
Shoe, Plaitford - Harry Skinner & Dave Saunders
Spotted Cow, Poole - Juju Men
Stepping Stones, Broadstone – Floaters
Talbot, Winton - Riverside Blues Band
Thirty Three - Dean Rhymes
Wheatsheaf, New Milton - Willie & The Bandits
Winchester – Fearne
The venues
Bournemouth Pier 01202 306 126
Bridport Arts Centre 01308 424204
Electric Palace, Bridport 01308 428354
Joiners, Southampton 02380 225612
Salisbury Playhouse 01722 320333
Old Fire Station: 01202 503888
Opera House: 08708 301414
Mayflower Southampton: 02380 711811
Nuffield, Southampton: 02380 671771
Guildhall, Southampton: 02380 632601
Brook, Southampton: 02380 555366
City Hall, Salisbury: 01722 434434
Salisbury Arts Centre: 01722 321744
Weymouth Pavilion: 01305 783225
Dorchester Arts Centre: 01305 266926
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here