Youth sport - Swimming: Unstoppable Poole claim a hat-trick of titles

JUBILANT: Poole Swimming Club celebrate their success

JUBILANT: Poole Swimming Club celebrate their success

First published in Sport by

POOLE completed a hat-trick of Dorset Novice League titles with a resounding 41-point victory margin in the 2014 final at Littledown.

Their title-retaining win also extended a 100 per cent record in this competition, which now spans more than three years.

Junior coach Jan Hutchings said: “We knew it wasn’t going to be easy to retain the title but our swimmers swam brilliantly.

“Our supporters also made a difference. I truly believe that our team spirit gives us a decisive edge on the opposing teams.

“Our cannon relay win at the end nearly raised the roof with cheering at fever pitch.”

Poole’s 14 race wins included eight in individual events.

Jordan Brodie was a double winner, taking the girls’ 14/u 50m butterfly and freestyle.

Demi-Marie Goddard and Jessica Tape completed a clean sweep of the individual girls’ events in this age group with wins in the 50m backstroke and breaststroke respectively.

Other winners were Lloyd Arnold in the boys’ 14/u 50m freestyle, Heidi Taylor in the 12/u 50m butterfly and 11/u swimmers Jasmine Wong and Lucy Steele in the 50m breaststroke and backstroke.

Poole’s 9yrs relay squad of Ryan Openshaw, Tom Cutbush, Robbie Hemmings, Amelia Wingrove, William Longhurst, Lorna Webb and Amy Gooch won their mixed freestyle, medley and breaststroke races.

The other relay wins came from the mixed 10/u and 12/u medley teams of Wong, Louis Dunning, Openshaw and Wingrove, and Goddard, Nick Burovs, Arnold and Isabelle Leigh.

The mixed 10x25m cannon team comprised Wingrove, Openshaw, Tiara Cheney, Hemmings, Taylor, Cutbush, Leigh, Burovs, Isabelle Taylor and Byron Booker.

Swim Bournemouth’s five winners were Isobel Place and Ben Baynham in the 50m butterfly, Jacob Larner in the 50m backstroke and the freestyle relay teams of Katy Warmer, Olivia Burrage, Josh Wickens and Baynham (11/u) and Lilliana Scoulding-Jones, Finn Pardey, Denise Nettley and Darcy Cornette.

The club also incurred nine speeding tickets for going faster than the cut-off time, including a seven-second PB by Archie Corbin in the 50m butterfly.

The final marked novice coach Clodagh Dear’s first competition as a team leader after taking part in the ASA National Young Coaches programme.

Result: 1 Poole 190, 2 Clayesmore 149, 3 Tornadoes of S Dorset 140, 4 W Dorset 127, 5 Swim Bournemouth 117, 6 Seagulls 114.

  •  Swim Bournemouth disability swimmer Blaize Kenny won six gold medals from six events at the DSE National Junior Championships in Sheffield.

The 12-year-old S10 swimmer from Verwood won the 10-13yrs 50m butterfly and breaststroke in 36.48 and 45.52, 100 and 400m freestyle (1:14.33 and 5:47.84) and 100 and 200m individual medley (1:27.27 and 2:55.66).

Three of the Paralympic hopeful’s times were PBs, the 200m medley by three seconds on the time he achieved at the Dorset championships a week earlier.

  •  An eight-strong team from Castle Court School finished 17 points clear of their nearest challengers in the Poole and East Dorset School Sports Association gala at Ferndown.

Castle Court placed first or second in eight of the 10 races with their four relay teams also winning.

Race winners will represent East Dorset in the county finals on June 20.

Castle Court swimmers were: Tyndale Kwan, Samuel Le Boutillier, Max Lockyer, Martha Mugford, Saskia Soden, Izzy Tombs, Barley Whitely and Henry Wittram.

  • Poole-based Wessex Diving Club captain Kathryn Lawrence and team-mate William Philpott both won sixth-place medals at the Gavin Brown Love to Dive competition in Southampton.

Lawrence produced scores ranging from 5.5 to 7.5 in the 14-18 age group for a total score of 159.85.

“A reverse dive let her down a little but she still managed 27.22 from the three judges,” said coach Pete Morris.

Philpott’s best dive in the 12-13 age group was a forward with tuck from the 3m springboard, which produced a score range from 6.5 to 7.5.

His total score of 153.30 won him sixth place from a field of 11 competitors.

Bethany Primmer and Eloisa Harris were among 22 girls in the 10-11yrs competition and came 10th and 12th respectively.

Primmer, who is also a keen gymnast, scored from six to eight on most dives with just two scores of 5.5 to finish with a score of 139.

Harris also performed some good dives, scoring six through to 7.5 for all her dives for a final a score of 135.30.

Morris added: “All divers were required to perform six dives from a set list from the 1m or 3m boards, with medals awarded to the top six in each group.

“If they continue to work hard and put in the time, I feel the three younger divers will be able to qualify for the district and then the national skills next year.”

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree