The names of the brave men from Poole who gave their lives during the First world War, compiled with the assistance of Poole History Centre
Adams, G.L
Adey, Frederick Cecil – Private, Canadian Infatry (Al) 50th Battalion
Alderson, A.G.J – 2nd Lieutenant, Duke of Cornwall Light Infantry, Machine Gun Corps Infantry
Aldridge, James – Private, 5th Dorset Regiment
Aldridge, Reginald – Captain, Army, Royal Sussex Regiment
Aldridge, T
Allen, Charles – Rifleman, 1st / 8th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Allen, Edwin - 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Allen, Fred – Private, 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Allen, Frederick
Allen, Frederick James - First Bt. Dorsetshire Regiment
Allen, G Allen, John Robert – Lance Corporal, 2nd Bn. Scots Guards
Allen, Mark - 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Allen, Sidney Charles – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Allen, W.F – Private
Allen, William – Private, Army, Somerset Light Infantry
Anderson, A.M
Anderson, E.D
Anderson, T.B
Andrews, E.G
Arnold, A.E – Lance Corporal, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Ault, H.F – Chief, RN-HMS White Oak
Ayles, Stanley – Sergeant, 157th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regt)
Ayley, A.H – Private, Middlesex Regiment
Ayley, Alfred
Ayley, F.E – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Ayley, J.A – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Ayres, A.C – Gunner, 199th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Baker, Alfred Thomas – Corporal, Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion
Baker, R
Baker, Reginald
Baker, Walter
Baldwin, John O
Ball, Augustus
Ballam, James John – Gunner, 97th Bde. Royal Garrison Artillery
Ballett (Snr) George
Balston, Harry Love – Private, 13th Bn. Australian Infantry
Bancone, Francesco Cicillo - Deck Hand
Bargery, S.W – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Barnes, J.E
Barnes, Sidney Joseph - Able Seaman
Barnes, William – Gunner, 241st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Barlett, Joe
Bartlett, Joseph Thomas – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Bartlett, William Albert – Private, 5th Dorset Regiment
Baverstock, Charles – Lance Corporal, 2nd Dorset Regiment
Beament, F.F.D – Private
Bean, M.G
Beaumont, T.S
Beckingham, James – Army, Wiltshire Regiment
Beckwith, Frederick Henry – Private, Australian Infantry A, 35th Battalion
Belben, Harry – Corporal, 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
Belcher, F.E
Bennett, Jack
Bennett, Percy Frank – Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry (Q) 14th Battalion
Bennett, R.P – Rifleman, Post Office Rifles 3rd Battalion
Bennett, Reginald P
Biggs, Alfred James Christian – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Biles, Bertram
Biles, Bertram William
Bishop, H
Bishop, James Henry Private, Royal Inniskilling Fus.
Blake, A.H
Blake, Edward Godfrey Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Blake, F.G – Private, 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Blake, Henry James – Gunner
Blake, William Edward – Rifleman, 17th Bn. London Regiment
Blanford, E.C – Corporal, Wiltshire Regiment
Bloomfield, Percy Leonard – Private, 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Bothwell, W – Private, Black Watch
Bourne, Richard Arthur – Ordinary Seaman, Royal Navy
Bowditch, W.D
Bowditch, William George – Private, 34th Bn. Royal Fusiliers Labour Corps
Bowering, J – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment, 1st Battalion
Bowering, Robert John – Private, 1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment
Bowman, Samuel Bowring, H.F – Private
Brackstone, H – Private, Cheshire Regiment, 23rd Battalion
Brackstone, Herbert Chennet – Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Brackstone, R.W – Private, Royal Warwickshire R, 1st/8th Battalion
Bratcher, Arthur
Brazier, Albert Henry
Brew – Private
Brewer, Ernest – Private
Bridle – Lieutenant Colonel, Dorset Regiment
Bridle, Ernest – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment attd. 145th T.M. Bty.
Briggs, Alfred James Christian – Private, 1st Battalion Dorset Regiment
Brocklehurst, Evelyn Pierrepont – Private
Bromby, Walter Tom – Sergeant, 294th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Broomfield, DSM, G – Leading Seaman, Royal Navy
Brown, Arthur George – Private, 1st/9th Bn. formerly 1st/7th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Brown, B.C
Brown, Edward Ernest – Private, 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
Brown, Frank – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Budden, B – Royal Navy
Budge, Hubert Lionel – Lieutenant Colonel, 12th Bn. Royal Scots. Served in the South African campaign. E.9.
Budge, Philip Prideaux - Lieutenant Colonel D.S.O., 232nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery. Commissioned Dec. 1900. V.A.36.
Bugden, Ralph – Private, 2nd/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Bungay, Frederick – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment, 2nd/4th Battalion
Bungay, George – Private, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Bunter, William Frederick – Private, Australian Infantry, 15th Battalion
Burden, Samuel William – Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Burrows, H – Private, Oxford & Bucks. Light Infantry
Butcher, Harry – Driver, 800th H.T. Coy. Army Service Corps.
Butler, Thomas William – Private, 2nd Dorset Regiment
Cafe, T – Private, London Regiment, 22nd Battalion
Carey, George – Private, 1st 7th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
Carter, George – Private, 6th Dorsetshire Regiment
Cartridge, Joseph G.E – Private, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Cartridge, William John – Private, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Case, Montague Vaughan – Sapper, XVI Corps Signals
Case, Walter Edmund – Gunner
Cave, Reginald George – Private, 3rd Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
Cave, Sidney Arthur – Private, 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Cave, Walter J – Private, Durham Light Infantry, 12th Battalion
Chaffey, William Thomas – Corporal, 300th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery.
Chambers, A Cherrett, Alfred Thomas – Private, 1st Dorsetshire Regiment
Cherrett, Arthur William – Private, 2nd Dorset Regiment
Chinchen, Frederick William – Private, 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers
Christmas, R Christopher Churchill, Seth - Act Bdr, Royal Marine Artillery, Official Number Port Division RMA 4578
Clarke, P.A
Clayton, William - Petty Officer 1st Class, Royal Navy
Cobb – Private Cobb Cobb, James
Cobb, W – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment, 2nd Battalion
Cobb, Walter James – Private, 5th Dorset Regiment
Cobb, William John – Private
Cobbett, C.N – Captain, Army, Royal Army Medical Corps
Colburne, Harold – Private, Sussex Yeomanry, 3rd/1st Battalion
Cole, Arthur G Coles, C.W – Gunner
Coles, Cyril W
Coles, W
Coombs, Edwin - Lance Corporal, Royal Army Service C
Cooper – Private, D.E.G. Wilts Regt
Cooper – Sub Lieutenant, RNR HMS Viknot
Cooper, Douglas Eric John – Private, Middlesex Yeomanry
Cooper, Edward Thomas – Private, 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Cooper, Henry – Private, Royal Marine Light I
Cooper, Wilfred George Henry – Private, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Corbin
Corbin, Arthur E
Court, Leonard Augustus – Rifleman, The London Regiment, 1st/12th Battalion
Coward, Frederick James – Private, 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regt.)
Cox, Archibald Sidney John – Private, 9th Battalion Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
Cox, F – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment, 1st/4th Battalion
Cox, Harold Frank – Private, 1st Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Cox, Wilfred Arthur – Private, Somerset Light Infantry, 7th Bn (service no 265546) of the Army.
Crabb, Alfred Leslie – Private
Crabb, William Victor – Private, 2nd Dorset Regiment
Crane, Cecil – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Critchell, Walter – Lance Corporal, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Crook - Quartermaster Sergeant, Army
Cross, J.C
Curtis, E.T
Curtis, Frederick Walter – Private, 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regt).
Cutler, Charles – Private, 193rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps.
Cutler, Charles Edwin – Private, 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
Cutler, Frederick W – Sergeant, 2nd/4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Cutler, Walter – Lance Corporal, 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Damon, Albert Edward – Private, 5th Dorset Regiment
Dandois, H.J.J
Darley, Harry – Steward Davies, C.H – Gunner
Davis, James Richard – Sergeant, 2nd Battalion Dorset Regiment
Day, Stewart Arbuthnot – Private, Gloucestershire Regiment, 2nd/4th Battalion
De-Lisle Smith, F – Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery
Dean, Ernest Frederick – Corporal, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Dean, F Dean, R.J
Dean, William Harold – Private
Dennis, H – Private
Dennis, Percy Victor - Leading Seaman, Royal Navy
Diffey, William – Private, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Diment, Albert
Diment, William Henry – Lance Corporal, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Dix, Thomas – Private, Army, 2nd Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Dolman, Henry – Driver, Royal Field Artillery, "Z" 1st T.M. Battery
Dolman, Sidney Albert – Private, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Dolman, Walter – Private, 1st Dorset Regiment
Dowland, J Draper, Ernest Goulding – Sapper, Royal Engineers.
Draper, Horace Sydney – Private, 42nd Batt. Royal Highlanders of Montreal Canada.
Drew, T – Private, Somerset Light Infantry
Durant, Christopher Gilbert – Second Lieutenant, 13th Bn. attd. 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
Dyason, Reverdy Cecil – Lance Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery, 116th Bty
Dyer, Frederick George – Private, 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards
Dyer, Percival Ernest – Private, 2nd Bn. Scots Guards
Dyett, Harry W – Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.
Dyke, C – Sapper, 251st Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
Edwards, Leonard Neeson – Sapper, 503rd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Effemey, Leonard – Private, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Elliott, Alfred Reginald – Private, 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div Royal Marine Light Infantry
Ellis, G.F – Private, Dorset Regt. Transferred to 285007 Labour Corps
Ennis, Alfred Ernest – Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Evans, W
Eveley, Charles – Private, Hampshire Regiment, 1st Battalion
Facey – Sapper, Royal Engineers
Fancey, Percy – Private, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment.
Fancy, E Farquharson – Lance Corporal, Dorsetshire Regiment. 1st Battalion
Fawell, Nathan – Private, Somerset Light Infantry.8th Bn.
Featy, W.E – Private, Dorset Regiment
Fielder, George
Ernest – Private, Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1st Battalion
Fish, F.J Fisher, A.C – Private, Army, 1st Force Dorset Regiment
Fisher, A.E Fisher, E.E – Private, Army, "B" Co.2nd Bn.Royal Berkshire Regiment
Fisher, H.S Fleet, Colin – Private, Army, 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Fletcher, James Henry – Private, Army
Foot, Ernest Albert – Private, Army, 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Foot, Thomas - Stoker 1st Class, Royal Navy
Foot, W.J
Fordham, W.G
Foster, Arthur
Foster, Walter Arthur – 2nd Lieutenant, Army, Manchester Regiment
Fowle, Charles Henry – Private, Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Battalion
Francis, H.W
Francis, T.E
Fray, William D.C.M – Private
Freeborne, H
Freke, Edgar Charles – Private, Coldstream Guards, 3rd Battalion
French, Robert George – Gunner, Army, 136th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Fresheny, Frank – Lance Corporal, Army, Lincoln Regiment
Frizzell, Frederick George – Lance Corporal, Dorsetshire Regiment, 6th Battalion
Frost, Charles George D.C.M – Corporal, Army, 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment Froud, A.C – Gunner, Army, R.C.A.
Froud, John Chubb – Private, Army, 53rd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Fry, Leonard George – Private, Army, 2nd Battalion, Dorset Regiment
Fudge, A.H Fudge, E.S
Fudge, Edward John – Private, Army
Fuller, R.F – Corporal
Gale, Cecil
Gale, William
Gallop, H.J – Sapper, Army, 80th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Garrard, Frederick – Private, Army, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Garrett, George
George, William Henry – Deckhand, Royal Navy, Royal Naval Reserves HMS White Oak
Gibbs, Arthur – Private, 1st Bn. Connaught Rangers Service No. 4771.
Gibbs, Bertie – Private, Army, 1st/4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Gibbs, Frank
Gibbs, Frederick Henry – Private, Army
Gibbs, George – Private, Army, 9th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Gibbs, S
Gibbs, Sidney Thomas – Private, Army, Dorset Regiment Infantry, 2nd and 6th Bn. (Service no 13072)
Gifford, Leslie Frank – Private, 13th Coy., Machine Gun Corps (inf)
Gilbert, Garnet Gilbert, Valentine
Gilham, R.J – Private, Army, 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards
Gillett, Walter John – Private, Army, Dorsetshire Regiment
Gillingham, Albert
Gillingham, Leonard
Gillingham, Percy C
Gillingham, V.W.H – Private, Army, 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Gillingham, William James – Private, 1st/6th Bn., Essex Regiment
Glasson, R.G – Private, Army, Pton. Corps.
Goff, Edgar Frederick – Private, Army
Gollop, Albert Edward – Private, Army, 5th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Goom, F.V.C
Goom, J.F
Goom, W
Gould, Alfred
Gould, Charles – Private, Army, 2/4th Dorset Regiment (Second Fourth Territorials)
Gould, Charles – Private, Army, 2nd 1st Bucks Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Gould, John James – Private, Army
Grant, C.A – Gunner, Army, 67th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Gray, A Gray, William – Private, Army, 1st Dorset Regiment
Green, Ambrose Herbert – Private, Army, Royal Munster Fusiliers and 12885 Dorsetshire Regiment.
Green, F Green, Percy Greenslade, A – Private, Army, 1st/4th Bn.
Greenwood, Ralph
Grey, H.C Gribbell, Leslie Terrell – Army, 3rd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
Griffin, Stanley – Private, Army, 46th Bn, Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan regt.)
Gritten, A.J – Corporal, Army, Dorsetshire Regiment
Guest, J.S
Guest, John Eric Cox – Second Lieutenant, 7th Bn., Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Gurney, W.J – Ordinary Seaman, Royal Navy
Habgood, Albert James – Lance Corporal, 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment
Habgood, Percy Fred – Rifleman, 2nd Bn., Rifle Brigade
Hale, James – Private, Army, 2nd/4th Bn.Dorsetshire Regiment
Handsford E
Harker J
Hart, Martin Frank - 2nd Bn., Northamptonshire Regiment
Haskins, Clifford
Herbert – Gunner, 23rd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
Hayman, Hubert Frederick
Hayman, John Winsor
Hayward, Wilford Frederick – Private, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Hebditch, H.H.J – Private, Royal Army Medical Corps
Hedley, John George - Second Cook
Hempson, W – Ordinary Seaman, R/749 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserves 3rd Reserve Battalion
Henning, Richard James – Private, 6th Dorsetshire Regiment
Hewitt, G
Hibbs, A.J
Hibbs, E.H
Hilliar, Albert – Private, 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Hills, D.G – Corporal, Royal Army Service Corps.
Hitchcock, Harold – Private, 7th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Hoare, Richard John – Private, 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Hockey, Joseph Ernest – Private, 10th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Hodge, Percy – Private, 1st Bn. Scots Guards
Holdway, Charles
Holgate, Sidney – Private, 9th Bn., York and Lancaster Regiment
Holland, W
Holloway, A.B.G – Private, Wiltshire Regiment
Holloway, J.T
Holloway, Joseph T
Holloway, Sidney Albert – Gunner, 38th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Homan, Claude Knox – Lieutenant, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Homer, G.J
Honeybun, Philip – Private, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Hopkins, Henry Charles – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Hordle, Alfred Samuel – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Hordle, Sidney
Hosier, Ernest – Able Seaman, Royal Navy
Hosking, H – Private, Somerset Light Infantry
Houghton, E.W
Houlton, Arthur James – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Hudson, Henry William – Gunner
Hughes, Charles Edward – Sergeant, 70th Bty. 41st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Hughes, Joseph – Private, 6th Dorsetshire Regiment
Hughes, Richard – Deck Hand, Royal Naval Reserve
Hunt, Harry Joe – Corporal, Royal Army Pay Corps
Hunt, Ivor Stephen – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Hunt, Percy Edwin – Private, 12th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Hustler, Harold Tom – Private, 1st Devonshire Regiment
Hustler, R.G – Private, 154th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Inf)
Hutchings, George Conrad Victoria Parrot – Private, 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment.
Hutchings, Herbert George – Able Seaman, Royal Navy
Huxter, Albert – Private, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Huxter, J
Hyde, Leonard Charles Reginald – Private
Ingram, Bertie – Lieutenant Corporal, Army, Dorset Regiment
Ings, W – Private, 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment
James, Harry – Corporal, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
James, Joseph – Private, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Janes, Alfred William – Corporal, 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment
Jeffrey, W.G Jenkins, Frank – Sergeant
Jenkins, Harry Ralph – Private, 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment
Jennings, Neville Johnson, Alfred Johnson, H – Corporal
Johnson, Thomas – Corporal, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Johnstone (Johnson on CWGC records), Edmund Leake Burns – Corporal, 8th Bn., East Surrey Regiment
Jones, Archibald Ellis – Sapper, Royal Engineers Jones, E.V – Private
Jordan, L.W Joyce, A – Private, 6th Battalion Dorset Regiment
Joyce, A.E
Joyce, Frederick William Tidbury – Private, Hampshire Regiment
Jupp, F.G
Kearley, John - 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Keene, Clarence Frederick – Lance Corporal, Military Police Corps
Keene, P.E
Kendall, William – Private, 1st/1st. Royal Gloucestershire Hussars
Kerr, Norman
Kiddle, Everard John – Lance Corporal, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
King, James
King, Robert Lambirth – Corporal, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
King, Stewart
King, William - British Red Cross Society
Kingsbury, Ernest Samson – Private, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Kingsbury, William Charles – Private, 1st Dorsetshire Regiment
Kingsnorth, Frank Kirkwood, Robert Kitcatt, Edward – Private, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Kitcher, W.V – Private
Knight, P
Lacey, Frederick George – Private, Army, Coldstream Guards
Lacey, William Charles Cecil – Private, Army, 1st. Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Lacy, Frederick George – Private, Army, "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Lacy, G.F
Lafford, George Vernon – Rifleman, 7th Bn., Rifle Brigade
Lake, C – Lance Corporal, Army, Dorsetshire Regiment
Lake, E – Private, Army, Dorsetshire Regiment Lake, E.H
Lake, F – Lance Corporal
Lake, F.L – Corporal, Army, Dorsetshire Regiment
Lake, G.S
Lamb, J.A
Lander, W.H.H
Landray, William Henry Hubert – Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Lane, H.A – Lieutenant, Army, East Lancashire Regiment
Langford, A
Langford, L
Law, Edward Michael Fitzgerald – Lieutenant, Army, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Law, Robert Archibald Fitzgerald – Captain, Army, 1st Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Lawrence, A.K
Lawrence, H.R.L
Lawrence, J.L
Lax, H
Le Brun, Lewis Appleby – Second Lieutenant, Army, 3rd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Le Lievre, Alfred Henry John – Gunner, Army, 14th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Lee, A.H
Lee, G.A – Private, Army, 4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Legg, Frederick Walter – Private, Army, 2nd Dorset Regiment
Legg, Harry – Driver, 8th Div. Ammunition Col., Royal Field Artillery
Legg, T – Private, 13th Bn., The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Leg, Victor George
Lewis – Private, Army, Dorset Regiment
Lemmon, William
Light, William Edward – Private, Army, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Lilley, Leo
Lillington, Alfred Henry – Private, 3rd Bn., Coldstream Guards
Lillington, Alfred Ernest
Limbrick, J.L – Trimmer, Navy, Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Dreel Castle
Lind, Charles Frederick – Fireman, Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southborough" (Sydney, N.S.W.)
Livermore, William – Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Lloyd, Reginald Carey - Gunner, 143rd Siege Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery
Loader, Thomas Frederick - Private, Army, 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Loader, W.G - Lance Corporal, Army, "C" Coy. Lst Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Locke, C
Lockyer, W
Lodge, Harold Andrew - Sergeant, Army, 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Looker, Nesta Mary - Women's Royal Air Force
Loveless, Malcolm Mitchell - Lance Corporal, Army, 2nd Bn Dorsetshire Regiment
Lovell, Edgar Cecil - Private, Army, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Lovell, William James - Private, Army, 1st Bn Seaforth Highlanders
Lugg, Reginald Foster - Private, Navy, H.M.S. Black Prince Royal Marine Light Infantry
Luther, William James - Private, Army - 1st Bn Seaforth Highlanders
Macdonald, Neville Douglas - Major, Army, 2nd Battalion Wiltshire Regiment
Macey, J
Mack, J
Macreight, A.W.J
Maidment, Andrew - Private, Army, 1st Dorsetshire Regiment
Maidment, George William - Private, Army, 6thBn., Dorsetshire Regiment
Maidment, W.C - Private, 1st/6th Bn., Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Manuel, James Ambrose - Acting Bombardier, Army, 286th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Maple, J.J
Marchant, A - Lance Corporal, Army, 3rd Battalion Scots Guards Marsh, E.V
Marsh, J
Martin, David - Sergeant Major, Royal Air Force
Martin, H - Private, Army, Dorsetshire Regiment
Martin, T.H - Private, Army, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Masterman, Frederick - Corporal, Army, 1st Dorsetshire Regiment
Masterman, W.G - Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Masters, G.W
Masters, H.C.B
Masters, N.C - Sapper, Army, 13th Reinforcement Coy. Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers
Matthew, W.C
Matthews, Albert Edward - Gunner, Army, Royal Garrison Artillary
Mauleverer, Claude
Maynard, A
Mccreight, Arthur
Mcgregor, Trimmer G.B - RN Reserve
Mckay, E.H
Mcmullen, Frank - Boatswain, Mercantile Marine
Meads, Arthur Charles - Private, Army, 1st Dorsetshire Regiment
Medland, William Harry Wilson - Stoker first class, Navy, HMS Good Hope
Medland, William Henry - Stoker 1st Class, Navy
Merrifield, William - Private, Army, 6th Dorsetshire Regiment
Miller, Alfred - Private, Army, 9th Bn.Devonshire Regiment and Dorset Regiment
Miller, Harrie Reginald - Private, Army, 1st Bn.Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Miller, Howard
Miller, William Herbert Henry - Private, Army, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Milne, William
Mitchell, Arthur M.M - Lance Corporal, Army, 1st Bn.Hampshire Regiment
Mitchell, Arthur W
Mitchell, C.E
Mitchell, Frank Harry - Gunner, Army, 1st/4th Hants Bty.
Mitchell, Herbert Edward - Rifleman, Army, 16th Bn.Royal Irish Rifles
Mockridge, G.E - Lieutenant, Army, M.G.C
Mollen, I.J
Monnery, Walter Morrell, Bernard Joseph - Private, Army, Royal Army Medical Corps
Morris, Charles George - Private, Army, 1st Dorsetshire Regiment
Morris, Frank Milton - Private, Canadian Army, Canadian Army Medical Corps
Mottashaw, George Oliver
Moxham, R
Mumford, S.F - Private, Army, RAMC
Munden, Bert - Stoker 1st Class, Navy, HMS Black Prince
Musselwhite, Charles - Private, Army, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Musselwhite, G - Gunner, 62nd Bty. 3rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Neville, Walter John - Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Newbury, H
Nobbs, Harry Ernest - Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Norman, Charles Thomas - Private, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Norman, Ernest Charles - Able Seaman, Royal Naval Reserve
Norman, George Reginald - Private, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Notley, Guy - Private, 4th Bn. Coldstream Guards Div. 62.I.E.6.
Ockford, William Ernest John - Private, 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment Old, S.C - Private, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Orchard, Stephen Edward - Company Quarter Mater Sergeant, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Osborne, H.C - Private, S. Wales Borderers
Osmond, Albert George Taylor - Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Ox, A.S.J - Private
Paice, Nicholas John - Private, Royal Defence Corps.
Palmer, W.J - Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Park, Arthur John - Private, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Parker, Frederick
Paul, L.E.C
Pavstorne, Geoffrey
Peach, William Frank - Private, 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
Pearce, H.C - Private, K.O.L. North Lancashire
Pearce, Harrie Herbert - Private, 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Penney, E
Penney, H
Penney, P.B.B
Penny, Ernest - Corporal, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Penny, P.BP - Sapper, Royal Engineers
Peplow, John - Private, 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Percy, F
Perry, J.F.S - Signalman
Perry, W.A - Sapper, Royal Engineers
Peters, W.A.H
Petersen, Donald - Royal Air Force
Petersen, Percy - Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, D Battery 47th Brigade
Phillips, A.C
Phillips, F - Sapper
Phillips, J.R - Gunner, 156th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison
Phillips, W - Private, 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Phillpot, W.E - Private, 2nd Bn., Essex Regiment
Philpotts, William Ernest - Corporal, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Pinn, F.J.G - Private, 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
Pittman, Arthur - Private, 1st Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Pogue, Reginald T
Polley, William
Pond, Albert Reginald Mark - Private, 7th Bn. Royal Fuseliers
Pond, E.E - Private
Pontifex, Dudley
Ponton, E.A - Private, Scots Guards
Ponton, Ernest
Pool, Leonard
Poole, Frederick George - Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Potter, William
Pridham, A.T
Pridham, F.D
Pritchard, P.A
Purdy, William Henry - Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Pym, Frank - Seaman, Royal Naval Reserve
Rabbetts, William - Private, 1st Dorset Regiment
Randall, William
Rawlins, Hugh
Rayner, A - Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Read, A.J - Lance Corporal
Read, James - Driver, Royal Field Artillery, 44th Reserve Battery
Read, Rev C.C.R MA
Read, Samuel James Stockley - Lance Corporal, 6th Dorsetshire Regiment
Read, W
Reader, E.G - Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Readhead, Leonard - Private
Readhead, William Maurice - Private
Real, W.B - Lance Corporal
Real, William Bond - Lance Corporal, 6th Dorsetshire Regiment
Redhead, M
Reeks, G
Rice, Nathaniel - Private, 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Richards, H.B - Private 2nd Class, Royal Air Force, 215th Squadron
Richardson, Tom
Richie, H
Ricketts, Edgar Gerald - Royal Navy, Reserve
Riggs, E.J - Private
Riggs, F.A
Riggs, Sidney Albert - Private, D. Battery 83rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery
Rigler, Charles George - Private, 7th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rigler, Thomas - Rifleman, Territorial Army, 1st Bn. London Regt (Post Office Rifles)
Robbins, A.G
Roberts, F.E - Private, 8th Bn Royal Berkshire Regiment
Roberts, Herbert - Private
Roberts, John
Robins, F - Private, 1st/5th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry
Robinson, D.M.G
Robinson, L.A
Roder, John Edward - Lance Corporal, 1st Dorset Regiment
Rogers, A.S
Rogers, Frederick James - Private, 5th Bm., Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment.
Rogers, George Albert - Private, 3rd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Rogers, Leonard - Private, Army, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Rogers, William Thomas Henry - Corporal, Army, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Ronaldson, John Kirkland - Private, 6th Battalion Argyll and Southerland Highlanders
Rose, J - Gunner
Rose, Merton A
Routledge, Thomas
Rudge, Frederick John - Private, 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Rudge, William Alfred - Gunner
Rundle, C.N
Rundle, C.S
Russell, Robert W
Ryder, J
Sampson, Leslie L
Samways, H - Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Sanford, Harry Herbert - Private, 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
Sansom, B.J
Sargent, H
Sargent, S.J
Saunders, Albert - Petty Officer. 1st Cl, Royal Navy
Saunders, Arthur
Saunders, Frederick Charles - Private, 15th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regt).
Saunders, Henry John (aka John Henry) - Private, Army, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Scammell, Lily - Womens Royal Air Force
Schofield, R.I
Scott, Arthur - Gunner, Royal Field Artillery
Scott, Charles
Seaman, J
Sellers, Arthur
Serjent, Frederick John - Driver, Royal Field Artillery
Sharp, A.A.C - Lieutenant, Army, Tank Corps
Sharp, Reginald Auberon Herbert - Private, 10th Bn., Royal Fusiliers
Shave, G
Shave, Leslie Harrie - Second Lieutenant, 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Shearing, H - Private
Shergold, William
Sherwood, Bertie - Private, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Short, Percy - Rifleman, 1st/8th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Short, Sidney Ernest - Private 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
Shortridge, Frank
Sibley, Lewis - Private, 1st/1st (Bucks) Bn., Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Simmons, W
Simms, Percy - Private, 8713 2nd Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Sims, Frederick H
Skinner, Frederick A
Skinner, H - Able Seaman, Royal Navy, HMS Osborne
Skinner, Jesse
Skinner, Thomas - Gunner, 25th Fire Command, Royal Garrison Artillery
Skinner, William - Private, 1st Batallion. Dorsetshire Regiment
Skuce, F - Private, 27th Battalion Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regiment
Smith, A.G Smith, Alfred Owen - Rifleman, 2811 25th Reserve Garrison Bn. The Rifle Brigade
Smith, C.F
Smith, G
Smith, George
Smith, Harold Roland - Private, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
Smith, J - Private, 2724. 3rd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Smith J Smith, John - Private, 3/8777. 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Smith, W.H
Speck, J - Driver, "B" Bty. 62nd Bde., Royal Field Artillery
Spencer Sprake, John Frederick - Private Squibb, B.R.J - Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery.'' Signal Depot. (Halton)
Squires, George Victor - Gunner, 75th Coy., Royal Garrison Artillery
Stabley, S
Stainer, Cecil George - Private, 51st Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Staley, J.A - Orindary Seaman, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserves 4th Reserve Battalion RN Division
Steel, Frank - Private, 2nd Dorsetshire Regimen
Stephens, W.G - Private, Army, 12th York Rangers
Stickland, F - Gunner, 121st Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Stone, Robert Leonard Austin - Stoker 1st Class, HMS Victory Royal Navy
Stone, William John - Private
Stout, George James - Gunner, 52nd Siege Bty. Royal Engineers Royal Garrison Artillery
Sturgess, Samuel E - Private
Sutton, William Thomas - Private, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Sweeney, E - Private, 7120 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fuseliers
Sweet, Roy Thornhill - Captain, D.S.O. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Sweetapple, Frederick William - Private, Dorset Regiment No. 202073
Talbot, Albert James - Private, 1st/7th Bn., Hampshire Regiment
Taylor, Gilbert Frank - Private, 5th Dorsetshire Regiment
Taylor, Thomas - Private, 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
Teague, Frederick George – Private, 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Thorne, Archibald George – Able Seaman, Marine
Tilley, Harry Percival - 1st Bn. Scots Guards
Tollerfield, William Charles – Private Toop, W – Rifleman, 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
Toop, W.G – Private, 6th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
Toop, G.R – Private, Dorset Yeomanry
Townsend, J.W.E - Lieutenant Commander, HMS Imperieuse
Trent, B.E – Gunner, 139th Heavy Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery
Trent, G.J – Private, R.A.M.C Trickett, Charles - Stoker 1st Class, Royal Navy
Trickett, William Arthur – Private, 1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
Trowbridge, Charles James – Private, Inns of Court O.T.C
Tucker, Percival Andrew – Able Seaman, Royal Navy
Tucker, W.J – Private, 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Turner, A.G – Private, Wiltshire Regiment
Turner, H
Turner, N
Turner, R.T
Turner, Robert Nathaniel – Leading Seaman, Royal Navy
Turner, W.T
Underhay, William Frederick George – Able Seaman, Royal Navy
Upshell, Samuel Christmas – Private
Upward, Frank – Private, 6th (Wiltshire Yeomanry) Bn., Wiltshire Regiment
Van Goethem, H.E – Captain, Royal Flying Corps
Van Schepdael, Anton Leone – Private, 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regt.)
Van Schapdael, Francis Harold – Private, 49th Bn. Canadian Infrantry (Alberta Regt)
Vanner, James Charles – Captain
Veal, W.H
Vincent, R.G – Able Seaman, Royal Navy
Vine, Frederick Charles – Private
Vine, William – Private, 6th Dorset Regiment
Wadham, Francis William Douglas – Gunner, 44th Reserve Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
Ward, Harry – Private, Tank Corps
Wareham, William Henry – Private, 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment. N.Z.E.F.
Warren, Albert Edward – Private, 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
Warren, Edwin Montague – Private, 1st Batallion Dorsetshire Regiment
Warry, Charles Victor – Lance Corporal, 3rd Field Coy. Canadian Engineers
Washer, W.C – Private, 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Waters, James Herbert – Private, Royal Veterinary Corps Watkins, Sidney D
Watmore, Tom Harold – Private Watson, John Alfred Herbert – L.A.C, R.A.F, 143 Sqdn.
Watson, W - Staff Sergeant, Tank Corps
Watton, F – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment, 5th Battalion
Watts, C.W Wear, A.L – Cadet, S.S. Ferndene
Webb, Arthur Leonard – Apprentice, Mercantile Marine.
Webb, Edgar H – Private, 12th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
Weeks, A – Gunner, 38th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Weir, James
Wellman, Frederick – Private, 1st Dorsetshire Regiment
Whalley, Kenneth - Royal Air Force
Wheeler, Frank – Private, 5th Dorset Regiment
Wheeler, H.J.T – Private, 8th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Wheeler, P – Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Whiffen, Frank George – Private, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Whitaker, Robert Levesley – Private, 3rd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
White, A Whittle, Charles Edward - Lance Corporal
Whittle, E.C Whittle, Edward C
Whittle, John Tilsed – Sergeant, 15th (Hampshire Yeomnary) Bn. Hampshire Regiment.
Whittle, R Whitty, Cyril – Private, 1/4th Dorset Regiment (First/Fourth Territorials)
Whitty, Edward C
Whitty, Percy John - 2nd Steward, Mercantile Marine
Wilcox, F – Private
Wilkins, W – Private, 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
Williams, E.W – Private
Willis, W – Deck Hand, HM Yacht I Olaire
Wills, Edward Robert - Stoker 1st Class, Royal Navy
Wills, Frederick George – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Wills, John Alfred – Deck Hand, Royal Naval Reserve
Wills, Thomas John – Private, 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
Wilson, Charles – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Wilson, George Frank – Deck Hand, Royal Naval Reserve
Wilson, Turle Barber – Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Witchell, William Arthur Elliott Private, Devonshire Regiment, 9th Battalion
Withnell, W.H
Wood, William Allan – Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Woodland, Sidney A – Private, R.M.L.I
Woodland, William Henry – Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Woodman, S.G – Private, 8th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment
Woolaway, Arthur – Lance Corporal, 6th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
Wollfries, Edwin – Private, 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Woolfries, James – Lance Corporal, 1st Dorset Regiment
Wyldbere-Smith, H.F – Captain, Royal Navy
Yeates, A
Yeoman, Reginald George – Private Young, A.E.R
Young, C.F – Private, 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Young, H.G
Young, Harry – Private, 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
Young, J.S
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here