ART
Robert Golden – Lighthouse café, Poole (until December 31)
Cruising with the Queens – Southampton City Art Gallery (until January 30)
Bournemouth Arts Club: Views of Bournemouth – Russell-Cotes Gallery, Bournemouth (until Sunday)
Local Ceramics Show – Russell-Cotes Gallery, Bournemouth (until October 31)
A Contemporary View of Bournemouth – Russell Cotes Gallery, Bournemouth (from Tues, until October 31)
Writers of Influence – Southampton City Art Gallery (until September 26)
Robert Jefferson: Pottery and other works – Poole Museum (until October 31)
Andy Blake: Land, Sea & Sky – Place Mill, Christchurch Quay (until Sunday)
Nicola Burley: Soul Searching – David Lloyd Club, Ringwood (until September 26)
Exploratory Laboratory – Bridport Arts Centre (until October 23)
Abi Kremer: Colour Rhythms – Lighthouse, Poole (until October 9)
Eric Bailey & Tim Edwards: Paintings and Photographs – Shaftesbury Arts Centre (until October 3)
Sue Hart Jewellery: Be-Dazzled – Harris Interiors, Ashley Cross (until October 9)
Bournemouth Arts Club: 90th Annual Exhibition – Peacock Gallery, Upton County Park (from next Fri, until October 18)
FRIDAY
Theatre
Mary Shelley Talks – Mary Shelley Festival, Natural Science Society, Bournemouth
The Sound of Music – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
Blood Brothers – Mayflower, Southampton
The Duenna – Lighthouse, Poole
A Voyage Round My Father – Salisbury Playhouse
Riverside Drive & Old Saybrook: Comedies by Woody Allen – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
The Under Milk Wood Project – Dorchester Arts
Blood Brothers: The Play – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Carousel – Barrington Theatre, Ferndown
Music
Instant Sunshine – Layard Theatre, Canford School
Hayseed Dixie – Salisbury Arts Centre
The Deadstring Brothers – Talking Heads, Southampton
Le Trio Joubran – Lighthouse, Poole
Pasadena Roof Orchestra – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
80s Mania – Salisbury City Hall
Stricken City + Idles + Wooden Pigs – Sixty Million Postcards, Bournemouth
Chris Walker Swingtet – Verwood Hub
Fin Gunn Celebration Concert – Bridport Arts Centre
Underdog Academy – Joiners, Southampton
Silver Beatles + BB3 – The Brook, Southampton
Comedy
Terry Alderton + Yianni Agislaou + Seann Walsh – Funnybone, Centre Stage, Westbourne
James Dowdeswell + James Goldsbury + Rob Coleman + MC Donald Mack – Powell Theatre, Sherborne
Dance
Jaleo Flamenco – Lighthouse, Poole
Ministry of Burlesque – Rubyz, Bournemouth
Swanage Blues Festival
Red Lion- Open Mic with Martin & Johnny
Bar Seven - Robin Bibi Band
Tawny’s Wine Bar - Sonny Black
Grand Hotel - Back Porch Band
Black Swan - Will Killeen
Ship - Motel 6
White Swan - Riotous Brothers
Red Lion - The Jives
Crow’s Nest - Pete Harris Band with Hugh Budden
Ship, Langton - Blues TBA
White Horse - Saiichi Sugiyama
Anchor Inn - Riverside Blues
Local gigs
Amberwood - Martin Boucher
Belvedere – Fairlite
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Willie & The Bandits
Champions - Anger Management
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
Finns, Weymouth – Paisley
Fiveways, Charminster - Mr Wise Guy
Holme Bush, Corfe Mullen - Rebecca King
Lord Nelson - Girl Toyz
Nelson's Tavern, Mudeford - Mudeford Crabs
O'Neill's – Juice
Railway, Blandford - This Way Up
Reef Encounter - Phil Dewhurst
Spyglass & Kettle - Fabulous Four Ply
Talbot, Winton - Johnny Cash Tribute
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Groove Brothers
Wheatsheaf Hotel, New Milton - Davy Jones Locker
SATURDAY
Theatre
Blood Brothers – Mayflower, Southampton
The Duenna – Lighthouse, Poole
A Voyage Round My Father – Salisbury Playhouse
The End of Romance rehearsed reading – Mary Shelley Festival, Natural Science Society, Bournemouth
Riverside Drive & Old Saybrook: Comedies by Woody Allen – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
The Lost Forest – Bridport Arts Centre
Let’s Hang On – The Brook, Southampton
Stories on a Shoestring – Nuffield Theatre Studio, Southampton
Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra – Salisbury City Hall
Corrine West & Kelly Joe Phelps – Forest Arts, New Milton
Music For Everyone – Poole Hospital Charity Concert, Lighthouse, Poole
Wessex Afrobeat Band with Lekan Babalola – Dorchester Arts
StringerBessant – Joiners, Southampton
Ben Montague – Mr Kyps, Poole
Colt 45 – Verwood Hub
Superfly – bhone live, The Winchester, Bournemouth
And Finally… Phil Collins – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Swanage Blues Festival
Swanage Railway - Pete Harris & Hugh Budden
East Bar - Fabulous Fezheads
Bar Se7en - Robert Hokum Band
White Horse - Jam Session with Robin Bibi Band
Red Lion - Open Mic with Martin and Johnny
Bankes Arms, Corfe - Back Porch Band
Ship, Swanage - The Riotous Brothers
White Swan - Riverside Blues Band
Grand Hotel - Pete Harris Band with Hugh Budden
Bar Se7en - The Jawbreakers
Tawny’s Wine Bar - Sonny Black
Bar Se7en -Steve Darrington All-Stars
Grand Hotel - Saiichi Sugiyama Band
Black Swan - Will Killeen
Ship, Swanage - Robin Bibi Band
White Swan - Coalhouse Walker Blues Band
Red Lion - Fabulous Fezheads
Crow’s Nest - Back Porch Band
White Horse - The Mustangs
Anchor - C Sharp Blues
Comedy
The Comedy Works – Lighthouse, Poole
Spoken Word
Shocks, Sparks and Corpses: Electricity in the 18th and 19th Centuries – Mary Shelley Festival, Natural Science Society, Bournemouth (afternoon)
Local gigs
Belvedere - Jim Martin
Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham – Capricorn
Bournemouth Pier - Soul On Sea + Jamrock
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Conrad Barr's All Day Charity Event
Champions - Mordekkers + Godhead + Si Genero
Cricketers Arms - Raising Cain
Darby's Corner, Poole – Foxx
Finns, Weymouth - Devils Rejects
Fiveways, Charminster - Baddest Blues Band
Hop Inn – iCandi
Hub, Verwood - Colt 45
Inn On The Furlong,- Ringwood - Crosscut Saw
London Tavern, Poulner- Street Life
Lord Nelson - AC Bee Bees
Nelson's Tavern, Mudeford – Wayward
No 4 Café, Southbourne - Hanna Robinson
O'Neil's – Fuzzy
Red Lion, Milford On Sea – Mafia
Richmond, Charminster - Under Fire
Seabournes, Pokesdown – Vulcan
Spyglass & Kettle – Banned
Talbot, Winton - David Marx
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Dean Rhymes
Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Alex Kirche Band
SUNDAY
Theatre
The Naked Truth – Weymouth Pavilion
Music
Focus – Mr Kyps, Poole
Gerry & the Pacemakers + The Searchers + PJ Proby + Chip Hawkes – Sixties Gold, Salisbury City Hall
Go West – The Brook, Southampton
Spiers & Boden – Bournemouth Folk Club, Centre Stage, Westbourne
TRC + Feed the Rhino – Joiners, Southampton
Chris Holmes Big Band – Salisbury Arts Centre
Comedy
Comedy Sweetshop Open Mic – The Winchester, Bournemouth
Swanage Blues Festival
Swanage Railway - Pete Harris & Hugh Budden
Bar Se7en - Back Porch Band
Red Lion - Open Mic with Martin and Johnny
Bankes Arms, Corfe - Robert Hokum Band
White Horse - Jam Session with Robin Bibi Band
White Swan - Blue Touch
Anchor - Dave Raphael Band
Grand Hotel - Sonny Black
Bar 7 - Saiichi Sugiyama Band
Ship, Swanage - The Jawbreakers
Grand Hotel - Steve Darrington All-Stars
Anchor - Blue Touch
Spoken Word
Gothic Bournemouth – Mary Shelley Festival, Natural Science Society, Bournemouth
Bournemouth and Viareggio – Mary Shelley Festival, Natural Science Society, Bournemouth
Vigil and poems – Mary Shelley Festival, St Peter’s Church, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Afternoon:
Captains Club, Christchurch - Dave Quincy Trio
Filly Inn, Brockenhurst – Victor
Lord Nelson - Juju Men
Evening:
Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
Captains Club, Christchurch - Simon Woodley
Chaplin's Boscombe - Sunday Sessions
Elm Tree, Langton Herring - Zoe Schwarz Jazz Duo
Everton & Lydmore Club, Lymington - Charity Gig Grand Canyon
Lord Nelson - Back Beat
Mirimar Hotel - Regular Joes
Nelson's Tavern, Mudeford - Open Mic
O'Neill's - Live Music
Red Shoot - QED
Sloop Parkstone - Matt Black
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Lady Winwood's Maggot
MONDAY
Theatre
Blood Brothers – Mayflower, Southampton
Death and the Maiden – Salisbury Playhouse
The Naked Truth – Weymouth Pavilion
Music
Everything Everything – Talking Heads, Southampton
Lisbee Stainton – Hamptons, Southampton
Naciketa: A Musical Epic – Bridport Arts Centre
Tellison – Joiners, Southampton
Solid Air – The Winchester, Bournemouth
Comedy
Shappi Khorsandi – Lighthouse, Poole
Spoken Word
Alexei Sayle – Lighthouse, Poole
Local gigs
Boot Inn, Weymouth - Stompin' Dave
Captains Club, Christchurch - Lee Hayter
Champions - The Skints + Rundown Jack + Blowouts
TUESDAY
Theatre
Blood Brothers – Mayflower, Southampton
Death and the Maiden – Salisbury Playhouse
Riverside Drive & Old Saybrook: Comedies by Woody Allen – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
The Mayor of Casterbridge – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Shakespeare Schools Festival – Lighthouse, Poole
Music
Liane Carroll Trio – Lighthouse, Poole
Joe Brown – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Oysterband – Electric Palace, Bridport
The Tennessee 3 – The Brook, Southampton
Pete Harris & Hugh Budden – Ringwood Folk Club, Elm Tree, Hightown
Spoken Word
In Conversation: Ariel Dorfman & Nigel Osborne – Bridport Arts Centre
Local gigs
Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden
Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham – Yorkie
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Centre Stage - Chicken Soup Choir
Chaplin's - Chris Woodford
Holme Bush Inn - Irish Music Session
Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Worried Men
O'Neill's - Revolving Door Open Mic
WEDNESDAY
Theatre
Blood Brothers – Mayflower, Southampton
The Rebel Cell – Lighthouse, Poole
Death and the Maiden – Salisbury Playhouse
Riverside Drive & Old Saybrook: Comedies by Woody Allen – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
The Game – Sahlberg Studio, Salisbury Playhouse
Frankenstein: The Year Without a Summer – Bridport Arts Centre
The Mayor of Casterbridge – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Is That a Bolt In Your Neck? – Weymouth College Theatre
Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra – Lighthouse, Poole
Stiff Little Fingers – The Brook, Southampton
Golden Days of Variety – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Marionette – Joiners, Southampton
Comedy
Jenny Éclair – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Dance
Anchises – Up Close Festival, Ocean Room, Pavilion Dance, Bournemouth
About Around – Salisbury Arts Centre
Poetry
Polar Bear + Mowgli + Reynard Zoot + DJ James Pinnock – Freeway Poets, The Winchester, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Captains Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico
Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic
Lord Bute Hotel, Highcliffe - Dave Shepherd Quartet
Lord Nelson - Rhythm & Blues Jam
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Andy Grant
Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Folk Club
Wheatsheaf, New Milton - Acoustic Singaround
THURSDAY
Theatre
Blood Brothers – Mayflower, Southampton
The Rebel Cell – Lighthouse, Poole
Death and the Maiden – Salisbury Playhouse
Riverside Drive & Old Saybrook: Comedies by Woody Allen – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Frankenstein: The Year Without a Summer – Bridport Arts Centre
The Mayor of Casterbridge – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Music
Curved Air – The Brook, Southampton
Bob Brozman – Bournemouth Folk Club, Centre Stage, Westbourne
Brothers Grimmer – iBar, Bournemouth
Emily Maguire + Bob Fletcher – Mr Kyps, Poole
The Birthday Massacre – Joiners, Southampton
Justin Pearson & Kathy Rockhill – Lunchtime Recital, Lighthouse, Poole
Comedy
Dara O’Briain – Lighthouse, Poole
Spoken Word
An Evening with Johnnie Walker – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Polar Bear + Mowgli + Reynard Zoot – Freeway Poets, The Winchester, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake
Cellar Bar - X-rated + Ambideckstruss
Champions - Local Band Showcase
Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Charlotte Hilton
Justine Pearson & Kathy Rockhill
Nelson's, Blandford - Stereo 4
Number Four Cafe, Southbourne - Mike OCD
Rising Sun, Wimborne – Equilateral
Talbot - Prairie Dogs
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Smooth Piano Sounds
Urban Beach, Boscombe - Lucas Rae
White Buck Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces
FRIDAY
Theatre
Blood Brothers – Mayflower, Southampton
Death and the Maiden – Salisbury Playhouse
The Colour of Nonsense – Lighthouse, Poole
Riverside Drive & Old Saybrook: Comedies by Woody Allen – Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
The Detective Show – Lighthouse, Poole
Frankenstein: The Year Without a Summer – Royal Manor Theatre, Portland
The Mayor of Casterbridge – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Music
Example + Devlin– O2 Academy Bournemouth
Korn – Southampton Guildhall
Chris Farlowe & The Norman Breaker Band – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Mark Chadwick – The Brook, Southampton
Wishbone Ash – Salisbury City Hall
The Highteas – Talking Heads, Southampton
Reg Meuross Album Launch – Electric Palace, Bridport
Julie Dunn – Jazz Café, Bridport Arts Centre
Science of 8 Limbs – Joiners, Southampton
Small Fakers – Mr Kyps, Poole
Bon Jovi Experience – Weymouth Pavilion
Comedy
Micky Flanagan: The Out Out Tour – Forest Arts, New Milton
Wayne Deakin + Eric Lampaert + tbc – Funnybone, Centre Stage, Westbourne
Dance
About Around – Up Close Festival, Ocean Room, Pavilion Dance, Bournemouth
Stuck – Up Close Festival, Pavilion Ballroom, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Amberwood – Buddies
Belvedere - Lee Burton
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Alex Roberts
Champions - The Prodigy Experience + Transcend
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
Cricketers - Folk & Beer Festival
Fairmile, Christchurch – Vulcan
Finns, Weymouth – Reactor
Fiveways, Charminster - Lady Winwood's Maggot
Lord Nelson – Catalyst
Nelson's Tavern, Mudeford - Now & Retro
O'Neill's - Black Orchid
Railway, Blandford - May Contain Rock
Red Shoot, Linwood - Gasoline Alley
Reef Encounter – Fearne
Spyglass & Kettle - Prairie Dogs
Talbot, Winton - Mr Wise Guy
Thirty Three, Canford Village – Foxx
Wheatsheaf Hotel, New Milton - Paint It Blue
White Horse, Netley Marsh – Riverside
The venues
The Exchange, Sturminster Newton
Funnybone Comedy Club, Centre Stage, Westbourne
The Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here