ART
Robert Golden – Lighthouse café, Poole (until December 31)
Imogen Welch: Funny Business – Lighthouse, Poole (until September 4)
Sea Fever – Southampton City Art Gallery (until September 5)
Cruising with the Queens – Southampton City Art Gallery (until January 30)
Bournemouth Arts Club: Views of Bournemouth – Russell-Cotes Gallery, Bournemouth (until October 3)
Local Ceramics Show – Russell-Cotes Gallery, Bournemouth (until October 31)
Various artists: Based On a True Story – ArtSway, Sway (until August 30)
Writers of Influence – Southampton City Art Gallery (until September 26)
Alzheimer’s Society: New Forest Branch – Forest Arts, New Milton (from Wed, until September 4)
Judith Opsblum: Inspiration – Verwood Hub (until September 1)
Gavin Turk’s House of Fairy Tales – Salisbury Arts Centre (until September 18)
Burley Art Club: Annual Exhibition – Burley village hall (until August 30)
Robert Jefferson: Pottery and other works – Poole Museum (until October 31)
Artscape: Christine Thackray, Arthur Cook, Graham Rolls – Regent Centre, Christchurch (until September 9)
Claire Thomas: Paintings – Shaftesbury Arts Centre (until September 4)
Tim Patrick: Paintings – Romsey Abbey (until September 6)
Andy Blake: Land, Sea & Sky – Place Mill, Christchurch Quay (from Wed, until October 3)
FRIDAY
Theatre
Les Miserables – Mayflower, Southampton
That’ll Be the Day – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Mowlem Theatre, Swanage
Music
Katherine Jenkins + Ruth Palmer + String Fever + Zila String Trio – Serenata, Smedmore Estate, Kimmeridge
Serenade to Shakespeare + Candlelit Compline – Milton Abbey Music Festival
The Producers – Lulworth Castle Courtyard
The Slobs – Champions, Westbourne
Louisa Osborn – Joiners, Southampton
The Heat Is On! – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Boogie Pete – Weymouth Pavilion
Stipe – Mr Kyps, Poole
Money For Nothing – the Brook, Southampton
Comedy
Nick Wilty + Gerry K + MC Frank Honeybone – The Comedy Club, Royal Bath Hotel, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Amberwood - Jim Etherington
Belvedere - Just Jeff
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Cellar Bar, Boscombe – KFC
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
Haymore - Phil Dewhurst
Holly Tree, Moordown – Firebirds
London Tavern, Poulner - Black Bart
Lord Nelson – Phoenix
Nelson Tavern, Mudeford - Now & Retro
Railway Blandford – Laurence
Reef Encounter, Boscombe – Fearne
Ship, Christchurch - Sharp Nine
Spotted Cow, Poole – Lizards
Spyglass & Kettle, Southbourne - 24-7
Stalbridge Hotel, Stalbridge - Juju Men
Talbot, Winton – Reptiles
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Paul Anthony
Wareham Quay - Wareham Music Festival
Wheatsheaf, New Milton - DRM
SATURDAY
Theatre
Les Miserables – Mayflower, Southampton
That’ll Be the Day – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
The Importance of Being Earnest – Walford Mill Crafts, Wimborne
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Mowlem Theatre, Swanage
Music
The Big Pink – Festibelly, Lymington
Russell Watson + Benjamin Grosvenor + Shlomo & the Vocal Orchestra – Serenata, Smedmore Estate, Kimmeridge
Young Artist Recital + 1549 Evensong + A Little Light Music – Milton Abbey Music Festival
Steve Brookes – Square & Compass, Worth Matravers
The Stow + The Longest Day – Anonymous 2010 Youth Festival, Maumbury Rings, Dorchester
The Destroyers – The Exchange, Sturminster Newton
Wreckfest: Deadseed + Ramesses + Snub + Maniacal Edge + Desert Storm + Al B Damned + Macarga + Typheous + Chaosbomb + Brainsaw – Champions, Westbourne
Tommy Andrews Quintet – Beaulieu Abbey
UK Guns & Roses + Voodoo Vegas – Mr Kyps, Poole
Atomic Blondie – The Brook, Southampton
Dance
Rocky Horror Show with a Teasy Twist – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Beacons Hill Touring Park, Poole - John DeBarra
Belvedere - Jim Martin
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Cellar Bar – Pachango
Chequers, Lymington – Riverside
Coach & Horses, Wimborne - Catch 22
Darby's Corner, Poole - Terry Nash
Dukes – Funkaholics
George, Poole - Crossed Guns
Green Man, Wimborne - Martin Boucher
Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Mellow Yellow
London Tavern, Poulner - Alvin Sawdust
Lord Nelson - AC BeeBies
Nelson Tavern, Mudeford - Blues Machine
Nelson’s, Blandford – Stress
O’Neill’s – Fuzzy
Plough, Tiptoe - Stone Free
Richmond, Charminster - Next Big Thing
Ship Christchurch - Sharp Nine
Spotted Cow, Poole – Thinker
Spyglass & Kettle - Cliff Lift & The Zig Zags
Talbot, Winton - Deep Red
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Side One
Thomas Tripp, Lymington – Pronghorn
Wareham Quay - Wareham Music Festival - White Swan, Swanage - Phoenix (Rock) Ye Olde George, Christchurch - Paint It Blue
SUNDAY
Theatre
Bouncers – The Winchester, Bournemouth
Music
Paul Weller + The Coral etc – Summer Madness, Carisbrooke Castle, Isle of Wight
Kate Jackson (Long Blondes) DJ set – Deco Disco, 60 Million Postcards, Bournemouth
Festival Eucharist + Vivaldi’s Other Gloria + Candlelit Concert – Milton Abbey Music Festival
Steve Brookes – Bar Se7en, Swanage
Douglas Firs + Rabbit Run + Terry McDonald – Bournemouth Folk Club, Centre Stage, Westbourne
Abba Magic: Thank You for the Music – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
No Jacket Required – Mr Kyps, Poole
The Rebs + The Queue + The Lost Souls Club + Beatitudes – The Brook, Southampton
Comedy
Rock with Laughter – Weymouth Pavilion
Local gigs
Lunch/Afternoon:
Captains Club, Christchurch - Sue Hawker Trio
Lord Nelson - Renegade
Nelson’s Mudeford - Bernie Farrenden's Duo
Stepping Stone, Broadstone - Yellow Bus
Evening:
Amberwood, Walkford - Live Music
Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
Captains Club, Christchurch - Simon Woodley
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Sunday Sessions
Crow’s Nest, Swanage - Martin Boucher
Filly Inn, Brockenhurst – Victor
Hop Inn - The Reptiles
King Arthur’s Court - Open Mic
London Tavern, Poulner - George Holloway
Lord Nelson - Girl Toyz
Luzborough House, Romsey - Pete Harris Blues band with Hugh Budden
Moreton Gardens, Moreton - Harry Skinner & Dave Saunders
Nelson’s Mudeford - Open Mic
O'Neil's - Acoustic Music
Poole Park Festival - Peachy Jane
Red Shoot – Icarus
Rising Sun, Wimborne – Blurasis
Rydal, New Milton - Chris Pugh + Lucas Raye
Ship, Christchurch – Lemongrove
Stepping Stones, Broadstone - Nick Thatham + Yellow Bus + Jinder
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Fox Girls
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Crosscut Saw
Wareham Quay - Wareham Music Festival: Brass Monkeys
MONDAY
Theatre
Les Miserables – Mayflower, Southampton
42nd Street – Bridport Arts Centre
Music
1661 Eucharist + Festival Evensong – Milton Abbey Music Festival
Buddy Holly & the Cricketers – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
In the Mood – Mowlem Theatre, Swanage
One Night in Vegas – Weymouth Pavilion
This Is Hell – iBar, Bournemouth
Tom Biggs – Joiners, Southampton
Local gigs
Captains Club, Christchurch - Lee Hayter
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch 2pm - BB3
Winchester - Solid Air
TUESDAY
Theatre
Les Miserables – Mayflower, Southampton
That’ll Be the Day – Weymouth Pavilion
Bouncers – The Winchester, Bournemouth
42nd Street – Bridport Arts Centre
Local gigs
Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden Quintet with Allen Melley
Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham - Country Music
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Centre Stage - Chicken Soup Choir
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Glow Globes
Holme Bush Inn - Irish Music Session
Lord Nelson - Blues Machine
O'Neill's - Revolving Door
Portman - Boscombe Ukulele Social
WEDNESDAY
Theatre
Les Miserables – Mayflower, Southampton
That’ll Be the Day – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
42nd Street – Bridport Arts Centre
Music
Viva Broadway – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
The Guns of Pig Alley – Joiners, Southampton
Poetry
Raymond Antrobus – Freeway Poets, The Winchester, Bournemouth
Great Dorset Steam Fair
Concert Stage – Daytime: Hannah Robinson + Uncle Pablo’s Magic Potion + The Partimers; Evening: Planet Abba + The Playlist + Sirpico
Folk Marquee – Devil’s Rejects + Howling at the Moon
Country Marquee - Bob Mallet + Tjaye Martin + The Doghouse Boys
Black Bull Marquee – Stompin’ Dave + Gregg Suggitt + Loose Connections
Real Ale Marquee - Riverside Jazzers + Stour Valley Brass Band + Neil Diamond tribute + Dr Busker + The Steam Fair Choir
Local gigs
Captains Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Open Mic
Hop Inn - Prairie Dogs
Lord Bute - Bernie Farrenden Trio
Lord Nelson - Rhythm & Blues Jam
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Jon Cotton
THURSDAY
Theatre
Les Miserables – Mayflower, Southampton
That’ll Be the Day – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
A Voyage Round My Father – Salisbury Playhouse
42nd Street – Bridport Arts Centre
Music
Arborea + Two Wings + Plinth – iBar, Bournemouth
Wheatley’s Aracadians – The Exchange, Sturminster Newton
The Overtures: Bootleg 60s – Regent Centre, Christchurch
The Great Pretender + The Secrets unplugged – Mr Kyps, Poole
New Riot – Unit, Southampton
Ugly Duckling – Joiners, Southampton
Comedy
Simon Munnery + Pat Burtscher + Helen Arney + MC Naz Osmanoglu – Powell Theatre, Sherborne
Great Dorset Steam Fair
Concert Stage – Daytime: The Genaro Project + Bullitt +The Other Half; Evening: The Huckleberries + The Wurzels + Fearne
Folk Marquee – Devil’s Rejects + Bogtrotters
Country Marquee - Bob Mallet + Tjaye Martin + Bambi and the Trailblazers
Black Bull Marquee – Stompin’ Dave + Gregg Suggitt (Music & Comedy) + The Crack
Real Ale Marquee - Bell Street Jazz Band + Stour Valley Brass Band + Steve Marks + Dr Busker + The Steam Fair Choir
Local gigs
Antelope Poole – Roadster
Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - New Bands Night
Champions, Westbourne - Live Music
East Close Hotel – Uri
Nelson’s, Blandford - Beyond Redemption
Patrick’s, Lower Parkstone - Mr Wise Guy
Rydal, New Milton – Groovemeister
Seaview, Parkstone - Open Mic
Talbot - Prairie Dogs
White Buck Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces
Winchester - Rob Koral Jazz Quartet
FRIDAY
Theatre
Les Miserables – Mayflower, Southampton
That’ll Be the Day – Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth
A Voyage Round My Father – Salisbury Playhouse
42nd Street – Bridport Arts Centre
Music
Dennis Locorriere with Tomorrow Road – Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
Megstone + Gadarene + Stompin' Dave etc – Purbeck Folk Festival, Wilkswood Farm, Langton Matravers
Isambarde Electric + Wendy Arrowsmith + Queensberry Rules + Jenna Witt – Swanage Folk Festival Marquee
Matt Monro Jr – Regent Centre, Christchurch
RU40 – Mr Kyps, Poole
The Great Pretender – Lulworth Castle Courtyard
One Night of Robbie Williams – Weymouth Pavilion
The Heat Is On! – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Ghost of a Thousand – Joiners, Southampton
Bog Rolling Stones – The Brook, Southampton
Great Dorset Steam Fair
Concert Stage – daytime: The Neon Tigers + The Plonkers + Dusty Cuts; evening: Ultimate Madness + Ultimate Specials + Rat Race
Folk Marquee - Black Rat + Lady Winwood’s Maggot
Country Marquee - Bob Mallet + Tjaye Martin + Mustang Sally
Black Bull Marquee – Stompin’ Dave + Emalissa + Gregg Suggitt + Same Old Faces
Real Ale Marquee - Stour Valley Stompers + Steve Marks + Dr Busker + The Steam Fair Choir
Local gigs
Admiral Hood, Mostertin - John de Barra
Amberwood, Walkford – Lemongrove
Belvedere - James Farrent
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Champions - Firebird + Godsized + Nepalese Temple Ball
Chaplins Bar, Boscombe - Disco’s Out, Murder’s In
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
Finn’s, Weymouth - Live Music
Green Man Wimborne - Jim Martin
Hamworthy Club - The Agency + The Secrets
Lord Nelson, Poole Quay – Shakers
Nelson Tavern, Mudeford - Mudeford Crabs
O’Neill’s - Jak The Lad
Queen Mary, Poole - Juju Men
Railway, Blandford - Black Dog
Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Lisa McQuillan
Spotted Cow, Poole – Weaver
Spyglass & Kettle, Southbourne - Mellow Yellow
Stepping Stones, Broadstone - Total Madness
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Emily Riley Hawkes
Wheatsheaf, New Milton - Fabulous Four Ply
The venues
The Exchange, Sturminster Newton
Funnybone Comedy Club, Centre Stage, Westbourne
The Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here