ART
Robert Golden – Lighthouse café, Poole (until December 31)
Imogen Welch: Funny Business – Lighthouse, Poole (until September 4)
Sea Fever – Southampton City Art Gallery (until September 5)
Cruising with the Queens – Southampton City Art Gallery (until January 30)
Bournemouth Arts Club: Views of Bournemouth – Russell-Cotes Gallery, Bournemouth (until October 3)
Local Ceramics Show – Russell-Cotes Gallery, Bournemouth (until October 31)
Various artists: Based On a True Story – ArtSway, Sway (until August 30)
Writers of Influence – Southampton City Art Gallery (until September 26)
Alzheimer’s Society: New Forest Branch – Forest Arts, New Milton (from Wed, until September 4)
Vivien Wyatt – Regent Centre, Christchurch (until August 20)
Judith Opsblum: Inspiration – Verwood Hub (until September 1)
Dorset Arts and Crafts Association Annual Show – Bovington Middle School (until Tues)
Tony Duncan – Shaftesbury Arts Centre (until August 14)
FRIDAY
Theatre
Romeo & Juliet – Boveridge House, Cranborne
Guess How Much I Love You – Lighthouse, Poole
Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Proms in the Park – Meyrick Park, Bournemouth
Endorse It In Dorset Festival – Oakley Farm, Sixpenny Handley
Teenagers In Tokyo – 60 Million Postcards, Bournemouth
Madina Lake – Chords, Poole
The Heat Is On! – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Maurice Dickson + Catherine Ashcroft + Tinderbox + Stompin’ Dave Allen – Electric Palace, Bridport
It Prevails – Joiners, Southampton
Bat2k – Clube Sambando Carnavalito Night, Talking Heads, Southampton
The Great Pretender – Headway benefit, Mr Kyps, Poole
The Rolling Clones – Lulworth Castle Courtyard
Hi On Maiden – The Brook, Southampton
Comedy
] Jim Davidson – Weymouth Pavilion
Dance
Cuban Salsa Congress – Pavilion Ballroom, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Amberwood - Sarah Gee
Belvedere – Fairlite
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Bird Jaguar
Champions - Wreckless Intent: Nemhain + Al B Damned + Typheous
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
1812 The Goodfoot
Green Man, Wimborne - Martin Steele
King Charles, Poole – Catalyst
Lord Nelson - QED
Nelson Tavern, Mudeford - Mudeford Crabs
No 4 Café, Southbourne - Zoe Schwarz & Rob Koral
O’Neill’s – Phoenix
Railway Blandford - The Fade
Ship, Christchurch - Ad Lib
Spotted Cow, Poole – Dakota
Spyglass & Kettle, Southbourne – Outrage
Thirty Three, Canford Village – Fox
Wheatsheaf, New Milton - Live Music
White Swan, Swanage - Lost At Sea
SATURDAY
Theatre
Guess How Much I Love You – Lighthouse, Poole
Squashbox Theatre – Durlston Country Park, Swanage
Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Galactic Classics – Meyrick Park, Bournemouth
Endorse It In Dorset Festival – Oakley Farm, Sixpenny Handley
A Stranger In Moscow – Joiners, Southampton
Snake Oil Band – Talking Heads, Southampton
Legend – The Brook, Southampton
Abba Forever – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Elvis Rocks – Mowlem Theatre, Swanage
Elijah Wolf & the Rubalous – Bridport Arts Centre
The Great Pretender – Headway benefit, Mr Kyps, Poole
Dance
Cuban Salsa Congress – Pavilion Ballroom, Bournemouth
Coppelia from Scratch – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Local gigs
Christchurch Quay - Stompin' on the Quomps: Taverners Big Band + Not Just Sax + Lemongrove + The Baddest Blues Band Ever + Bazaar Bizarre
Belvedere - Jim Martin
Bluebirds, Longham – Silver Dollar: Bakersfield
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Cellar Bar - Live Music
Champions - Dorset Rock: The Longest Day + Neon Tigers + Rapids + Other Half + Nion Abio + Western Sand
Chequers, Lychett Matravers - Beyond Redemption
Darby's Corner, Poole – Enticed
Dukes - Elastic Party Band
George, Poole - Ogri & The Cafe Racers
Green Man, Wimborne - Break In The Middle
High Corner Inn, Linwood - Lost At Sea
Hop Inn - John Cotton
Kings Arms, Blandford – Riverside
Kings Head, Wimborne - Sweet FA
London Tavern, Poulner - The Bowie Experience
Lord Nelson – Floaters
Luzborough House, Romsey - Jon Walsh Blues Band with Hugh Budden
Nelson Tavern, Mudeford - Alex Roberts
O’Neill’s - Gasoline Alley
Plough, Tiptoe - QED
Railway Hotel, Blandford - Nick Tatham
Richmond, Charminster - Next Big Thing
Ship Christchurch - Mr Wiseguy
Spotted Cow, Poole – Funkaholics
Spyglass & Kettle, Southbourne – Skinful
Talbot, Winton - The Gonads
Thirty Three, Canford Village - George Holloway
Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Black Cat Boppers
Ye Olde George, Christchurch - Groove-O-Matic Deluxe
SUNDAY
Theatre
Romeo & Juliet + Squashbox Theatre – Kimmeridge Bay
Music
Endorse It In Dorset Festival – Oakley Farm, Sixpenny Handley
Jason Rebello Band – Champions, Westbourne
The Damned – The Brook, Southampton
The Platters – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
The Searchers – Regent Centre, Christchurch
Voivod + Nashville Pussy – Joiners, Southampton
Dance
Cuban Salsa Congress – Pavilion Ballroom, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Lunch/Afternoon:
Captains Club, Christchurch - Zoe Schwartz Trio
Lord Nelson - Rocking Horse
Evening:
Bar Seven, Swanage - Steve Darrington Band with Hugh Budden
Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
Captains Club, Christchurch - Simon Woodley
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Sunday Sessions
Filly Inn, Brockenhurst – Victor
King Arthur’s Court - Open Mic
Lord Nelson – Meatdraw
Mirimar Hotel - Regular Joes
Montague Arms, Beaulieu - Chris Walker Swingtet
Nelson’s Mudeford - Open Mic
O'Neill's - Acoustic Music
Red Shoot - Crosscut Saw
Rydal, New Milton - Dan Baker's One Man Band
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch – Riverside
Thomas Tripp, Lymington – Cavendish
MONDAY
Theatre
Squashbox Theatre – Winfrith village hall
Local gigs
Captains Club, Christchurch - Lee Hayter
Winchester - Solid Air
TUESDAY
Theatre
That’ll Be the Day – Weymouth Pavilion
Music
Old Tyme Music Hall – Regent Centre, Christchurch
First Blood – Joiners, Southampton
Wrestling
Wrestling Spectacular – Pavilion Ballroom, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham - Texas River
Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh
Centre Stage - Chicken Soup Choir
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Solid Air/Pink Moon
Holme Bush Inn - Irish Music Session
Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Worried Men
Lord Nelson - Ogri & The Cafe Racers
Nelson’s, Mudeford - Bernie Farrenden’s Jazz
O'Neill's - Revolving Door Open Mic
Talbot, Winton - Stan’s Blues Jam
WEDNESDAY
Music
Polar Bear Club – Joiners, Southampton
Comedy
Joe Pasquale – Weymouth Pavilion
Local gigs
Captains Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico
Champions - Live Bands
Chaplin’s, Boscombe - Open Mic
Cricketers - Folk Session
Hop Inn – Emalissa
Jolly Sailor, Poole Quay - Sidney Harbour
Lord Bute Hotel, Highcliffe - Dave Newton & Mick Hanson
Lord Nelson - Juju Men
Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Martin Boucher
Wagon & Horses Lymington - 4 Acoustic Bands
THURSDAY
Theatre
The Tempest – Kingston Lacy House
Music
The Producers – Electric Palace, Bridport
Dominic Kirwan – Weymouth Pavilion
Subhumans – Joiners, Southampton
Remember When – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Wrestling
Wrestling Show – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
Local gigs
Antelope, Poole – Phoenix
Beacon Hill Touring Park, Poole - John de Barra
Big Al’s CMC, Kinson Con - Henry Smith & Country Dreams
Brambles Bar, Broadstone - Zoe Schwarz & Rob Koral
Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - New Bands Night
Champions - Live Band & DJ
East Close Hotel - Simon Woodley
Nelson’s, Blandford - Nick Thatcham
Poole Quay - Summer Breeze: Djambo
Rising Sun, Wimborne - Dr Blu
Rydal, New Milton - The Darren Vernall Blues Band
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Toby Kay
Wheatsheaf
New Milton – Singaround
White Buck Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces
FRIDAY
Theatre
Forgotten Things – Salisbury Arts Centre
Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Abba Symphonic Spectacular – Broadlands, Romsey
The Producers – My Kyps, Poole
Geek Chic Soundsystem – 60 Million Postcards, Bournemouth
The Master Drummers of Africa – Bridport Arts Centre
Not Advised – Joiners, Southampton
The Heat Is On! – Pier Theatre, Bournemouth
The Red Hot Phony Peppers + The Novatones – The Brook, Southampton
Comedy
Jimmy Carr – Windsor Hall, BIC
David Day’s Hypnotist Laughter Show – Weymouth Pavilion
Local gigs
Amberwood - Prairie Dogs
Belvedere - Just Jeff
Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Dusty Cuts
Champions - The Rocket Dolls
Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
Fairmile, Christchurch - Catch 22
Foundry Arms, Poole - Rebecca King
Green Man, Wimborne - George Holloway
Haymore - Diva Lea
King Charles, Poole — Lost At Sea
Lord Nelson – Icarus
O’Neill’s - Experience This
Ship, Christchurch - Jonny Hepbir & Sonny James Lovell
Spotted Cow, Poole - Beyond Redemption
Spyglass & Kettle, Southbourne – Bullit
Talbot, Winton - Soul Man Fran
Thirty Three, Canford Village - Emil Riley Hawis
Wheatsheaf, New Milton – Wishbones
The venues
The Exchange, Sturminster Newton
Funnybone Comedy Club, Centre Stage, Westbourne
The Nuffield Theatre, Southampton
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here